Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2012.tde-01022013-090850
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Moreira Antônio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Fabiano Guasti (President)
Bruni, Adriano Leal
Cardoso, Ricardo Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Recomendações de ações e a formação de carteiras de investimento: um estudo no mercado acionário brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação
Mercado de capitais
Preço
Recomendações
Retorno
Abstract in Portuguese
Os analistas de ações desempenham um papel relevante nos mercados de capitais, na medida em que, direta ou indiretamente, contribuem para a precificação dos papéis e para a composição das carteiras de investimentos. A proposta deste estudo foi a de verificar se é possível obter retornos extraordinários, acima daqueles oferecidos por uma carteira de mercado, com o acompanhamento das recomendações de ações emitidas por analistas do mercado de capitais brasileiro. Com base em uma ampla gama de recomendações consensuais referentes ao período que abrangeu os anos de 2000 a 2010, e com o acompanhamento das séries históricas de retornos dos papéis cobertos pelas análises, foram comparados os desempenhos de duas carteiras, uma formada por ações que receberam recomendações favoráveis e outra formada por ações que receberam recomendações desfavoráveis dos analistas. Os resultados mostraram a existência de um viés nas recomendações, dado que há, sistematicamente, um número maior de favoráveis frente às recomendações desfavoráveis. E mostraram, principalmente, que os analistas não foram capazes de identificar as ações que efetivamente ofereceram maiores retornos ao longo do período considerado.
Title in English
Stock Recommendations and investment portfolio formation: a study in the Brazilian stock market
Keywords in English
Capital market
Price
Recommendations
Return
Stock
Abstract in English
The stock analysts have a relevant role in the capital markets, because, directly or indirectly, they contribute to the paper pricing and to the composition of the investment portfolio. The proposal of this study was to verify if it is possible to obtain extraordinary returns, above those offered by a market portfolio, with the monitoring of the stock recommendations issued by Brazilian capital market analysts. Based on a wide range of consensual recommendations concerning the period from 2000 to 2010, and with the historical series of return of the monitoring of the historical series of paper returns covered by the analyses, the performance of two portfolios, one formed by stocks that received favorable recommendations and the other one formed by stocks that received unfavorable recommendations of the analysts. The results showed the existence of biases in the recommendation, since there is, systematically, a greater number of favorable against unfavorable recommendations. They also showed that, mainly, the analysts were unable to identify the stocks which actually offered greater returns within the period considered.