Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.96.2017.tde-05122017-093441
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Araujo Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nakao, Sílvio Hiroshi (President)
Girão, Luiz Felipe de Araújo Pontes
Almeida, José Elias Feres de
Macedo, Marcelo Alvaro da Silva
Murcia, Fernando Dal-Ri
Santos, Edilene Santana
Title in Portuguese
As informações contábeis relevantes são diferentes para os credores e para os investidores?
Keywords in Portuguese
Credores
Investidores
Relevância da informação contábil
Abstract in Portuguese
A relevância da informação contábil está na capacidade de uma informação fazer a diferença na tomada de decisão dos usuários da contabilidade, em razão da alteração de suas expectativas quanto ao desempenho das entidades. Os investidores e credores tomam suas decisões fundamentadas na contabilidade com um objetivo em comum: o provimento de capital. Nesse contexto, as decisões desses usuários são a negociação de ativos ou ações das empresas pelos investidores, refletida nos movimentos do preço das ações, e a concessão de crédito às empresas pelos credores, refletida no financiamento obtido pelas empresas tomadoras de crédito. Os mecanismos de proteção adotados por esses usuários (BURKART; GROMB; PANUZI AL, 1997; STRAHAN, 1999; BEBCHUK; KRAAKMAN; TRIANTIS, 2000; NIKOLAEV, 2010; ARMSTRONG; GUAY; WEBER, 2010) e suas diferentes necessidades informacionais (HEALY; PAPELU, 2001; BALL; ROBIN; SADKA, 2008; PEEK; CUIJPERS; BUIJINK, 2010), assim como a função intrínseca dos modelos de VR (value relevance) e CR (credit relevance) trouxe a premissa de que as informações contábeis utilizadas por esses dois agentes econômicos são diferentes em suas decisões de provimento de capital. Os dados contábeis relevantes são em grande parte evidenciados para os investidores nos estudos de VR (DEVALLE; ONALLI; MAGARINI, 2010; CLARKSON et al., 2011; TSALAVOUTAS; DIONYSIOU, 2014; BARTH et al, 2014; CLOULT; FALTA; WILLETT, 2016). No entanto, há poucas evidências a respeito da relevância contábil para os credores (HOLTHAUSEN; WATTS, 2001; FLOROU; KOSI, 2015), sendo que o mercado de crédito corresponde a uma fonte de recursos substancial para as empresas (BEIRUTH, 2015; BEIRUTH et al., 2017). Os estudos de CR (HANN; LU; SUBRAMANYAM, 2007; KOSI; POPE; FLOROU, 2010; WU; ZHANG, 2014) atestaram que as informações contábeis úteis para a estimativa do risco de crédito são relevantes para os credores e impactam a decisão dos analistas de agências de classificação de risco. Assim, a partir da premissa subjacente de que as informações contábeis para credores e investidores são diferentes, o objetivo geral da pesquisa foi verificar se as informações contábeis relevantes são diferentes para os credores e para os investidores em suas decisões de provimento de capital. Os objetivos específicos foram identificar se as informações contábeis são menos relevantes para os credores por empréstimos na condição de maior risco informacional (menor enforcement) e se são mais relevantes nas situações de maior risco de crédito (maior alavancagem e baixa classificação dos ratings de crédito). A análise contemplou as empresas de 25 países no período de 2010 a 2015, com a aplicação do modelo de VR e do modelo proposto para o credor por empréstimo (VCR). Os resultados indicaram que todas as informações foram relevantes para os investidores, porém nem todas foram relevantes para os credores. Esta evidência significa que os modelos de decisão desses dois grupos de usuários são diferentes entre si. Na decisão do credor para o provimento de capital, as informações contábeis foram menos relevantes na condição de risco informacional, enquanto, nas condições de maior risco de crédito, essas informações foram mais relevantes.
Title in English
Is the relevant accounting information different for creditors and for investors?
Keywords in English
Creditors
Investors
Relevance of accounting information
Abstract in English
The relevance of accounting information lies in the ability of information affecting the decision-making of accounting users, due to the change of their expectations for the performance of entities. Investors and creditors make their decisions based on accounting with one common goal: the provision of capital. In this context, decisions of these users are the trading of companies' assets or shares by investors, reflected in the stock price movements, and the granting of credit to the companies by creditors, reflected in the financing obtained by borrowers. Protection mechanisms adopted by these users (BURKART; GROMB; PANUZI AL, 1997; STRAHAN, 1999; BEBCHUK; KRAAKMAN; TRIANTIS, 2000; NIKOLAEV, 2010; ARMSTRONG; GUAY; WEBER, 2010) and their differing informational requirements (HEALY; PAPELU, 2001; BALL; ROBIN; SADKA, 2008; PEEK; CUIJPERS; BUIJINK, 2010), as well as the intrinsic function of VR models (value relevance) and CR models (credit relevance) brought the premise that accounting information used by these two economic agents are different in their decisions of capital provision. The relevant accounting data are largely highlighted for investors in the studies of VR (DEVALLE; ONALLI; MAGARINI, 2010; CLARKSON ET AL, 2011; TSALAVOUTAS; DIONYSIOU, 2014; BARTH et al., 2014; CLOULT; WILLETT, 2016). However, there is little evidence regarding accounting relevance for creditors (HOLTHAUSEN; WATTS, 2001; FLOROU; KOSI, 2015), since the credit market corresponds to a source of substantial resources for businesses (BEIRUTH, 2015; BEIRUTH et al., 2017). CR studies (HANN; LU; SUBRAMANYAM, 2007; KOSI; POPE; FLOROU, 2010; WU; ZHANG, 2014) attested that useful accounting information for the estimation of credit risk are relevant for creditors and impact the decision of the analysts of credit rating agencies. So, from the underlying premise that accounting information to creditors and investors are different, the general objective of this research was to verify if relevant accounting information is different for creditors and investors in their provision of capital decisions. The specific objectives were to identify whether accounting information are less relevant for creditors by loans in higher-risk informational condition (lowest enforcement) and if they are more relevant in situations of higher credit risk (greater leverage and low ranking of credit ratings). The analysis included companies from 25 countries in the period from 2010 to 2015, with the application of the VR model and of the proposed model to the creditor by loan (VCR). The results indicated that all information were relevant for investors, although not all were relevant for creditors. This evidence means that the decision models for these two groups are different from each other. In the creditor's decision of credit granting, accounting information were less relevant under informational risk condition, while under higher credit risk this information were more relevant.