Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2014.tde-08122014-170655
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo André Macêdo Fontenele
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Aquino, André Carlos Busanelli de (President)
Olivieri, Cecilia
Pereira, José Matias
Title in Portuguese
Accountability horizontal nos relatórios de gestão de universidades federais brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Accountability Horizontal
Avaliação de Desempenho
Contabilidade
Relatório de Gestão
Setor Público
Universidades Federais Brasileiras
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa foi verificar o nível de Accountability Horizontal dos Relatórios de Gestão das Universidades Federais Brasileiras apresentados ao Tribunal de Contas da União (TCU), como instrumento de avaliação de resultados pré-estabelecidos no orçamento da União, avaliando a adequação dos relatórios às dimensões de Accountability informacional, justificação e enforcement. Por intermédio do método de análise de conteúdo, utilizou-se de técnicas de tipologia textual da teoria linguística para classificar o nível de Accountability dos relatos das realizações da ação orçamentária 4009 dos Relatórios de Gestão das Universidades Federais em informacional (1º nível) ou em justificação (2ª nível), assim como para verificar se os normativos do TCU contribuíram com Enforcement (3º nível) para o aumento do nível de Accountability Horizontal. Análise dos RG e dos Normativos procedeu-se pela elaboração, com base na teoria revisada, e aplicação de duas matrizes: "Matriz de Análise da Dimensão Responsabilidade da Ação 4009" e a "Matriz de Análise da Dimensão Enforcement dos normativos do TCU sobre os Relatórios de Gestão das Universidades Federais". Ao final das análises, considerando os resultados da aplicação das duas matrizes, as limitações e as restrições das análises à ação 4009 e a normativos específicos do TCU, chegou-se a conclusão de que os relatos da ação orçamentária 4009 enquadram-se na dimensão informacional, embora houvesse enforcement, por parte do TCU, para que se atingisse o nível dimensional de justificação. Entretanto, mesmo que houvesse limitações e restrições quanto à generalização das análises da ação 4009 e dos normativos do TCU pelas duas matrizes, a "Matriz de Análise da Dimensão Responsabilidade da Ação 4009" poderia ser aplicada a outras ações orçamentárias de diferentes Entidades Públicas e exercícios financeiros e a "Matriz de Análise da Dimensão Enforcement dos normativos do TCU sobre os Relatórios de Gestão das Universidades Federais" poderia ser aplicada a outros normativos do TCU ou de outras Agências de Accountability de diferentes esferas de governo.
Title in English
Horizontal Accountability in the Management Reports of Brazilian Federal Universities
Keywords in English
Accounting
Brazilian Federal Universities
Horizontal Accountability
Management reports
Performance Assessment
Public Sector
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to verify the level of Horizontal Accountability of the Management Reports of the Brazilian Federal Universities, which were presented to the Brazilian Federal Court of Auditors (TCU), as an instrument of assessment of pre-established results in the Central government budget, by evaluating the adequacy of the reports to the informational, justification and enforcement dimensions of Accountability. Content analysis was used along with techniques of textual typology of linguistics to classify the level of Accountability of the reports of the achievements of the budget action #4009 of the Management Reports of the Federal Universities in informational (1st level) or justification (2nd level), as well as to check whether the regulations of TCU contributed with Enforcement (3rd level) to increase the level of Horizontal Accountability. The analysis of the Management Reports and of the normative acts were performed through elaboration, based on the revised theory, and application of two matrices, named "Analysis of Dimension Responsibility of Action #4009" matrix and "Analysis of Dimension Enforcement of the TCU normative acts on the universities' Management Reports" matrix. At the end of the analysis, considering the results of the application of the two matrices, the limitations and restrictions of the analysis to the action #4009 and the specific legislation enacted by TCU, the conclusion was that the reports of the budget action #4009 fall into the informational dimension, although there was enforcement, by the TCU, in order to reach the dimensional level of justification. However, even if there were restrictions and limitations regarding the generalization of the analysis of the action #4009 and of the TCU normative acts, the "Analisys of Dimension Responsibility of Action #4009" matrix could be explained by other budget actions of different public entities and financial exercises; and the "Analysis of Dimension Enforcement of the TCU normative acts on the universities' Management Reports" matrix could be applied to other normative acts of TCU or other agencies of Accountability in different government spheres.