Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2006.tde-24012007-150825
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Alberto Grespan Bonacim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Adriana Maria Procopio de (President)
Bonizio, Roni Cleber
Slomski, Valmor
Title in Portuguese
O cálculo do valor econômico agregado à sociedade por hospitais universitários públicos: um estudo de caso no Hospital das Clínicas da FMRP - USP
Keywords in Portuguese
direcionadores de valor
gestão baseada em valor
gestão pública
hospitais universitários públicos
valor econômico agregado à sociedade.
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente atuação da sociedade nos processos de discussão e de tomada de decisões relacionados com as políticas públicas incentiva a gestão pública no Brasil a buscar mecanismos para demonstrar eficiência e transparência na aplicação de recursos. Dentro da esfera pública, o setor de saúde é destaque em termos de alocação de recursos, por isso, apresenta acentuadas necessidades de planejamento, avaliação e prestação de contas das atividades desenvolvidas. Este trabalho adotou o modelo conceitual de mensuração do resultado econômico em entidades públicas e teve como objetivo principal calcular o valor econômico agregado à sociedade por Hospitais Universitários Públicos, segundo os preceitos da Gestão Baseada em Valor. Para consecução deste propósito, conduziu-se um estudo de caso no Hospital das Clínicas da FMRP-USP, avaliando seu desempenho econômico em um período de três anos. Para interpretação dos resultados utilizou-se a Análise por Envoltória de Dados que categorizou os epartamentos do hospital estudado em eficientes e ineficientes. Este estudo revelou que o valor econômico agregado à sociedade no longo prazo pela entidade é positivo. Essa medida de valor proposta indicou que a sociedade está obtendo um retorno superior ao custo de oportunidade do capital investido, ou seja, o hospital está construindo valor econômico e, conseqüentemente, contribuindo para o bem estar social. Adicionalmente, o estudo demonstrou que a teoria da Gestão Baseada em Valor pode ser adaptada como uma ferramenta para avaliação de desempenho de entidades públicas, adotando-se a perspectiva do cidadão como investidor. Finalmente, os gestores de hospitais universitários públicos podem aprimorar o processo de tomada de decisões utilizando o cálculo do valor econômico agregado à sociedade, porque foi constado que esta medida de valor econômico tem sensibilidade para identificar os direcionadores de valor econômico a serem enfatizados na gestão de curto e longo prazos.
Title in English
Measuring the economic value added to the society by public university hospitals: A case study at "Hospital das Clínicas da FMRP - USP
Keywords in English
economic value added to the society
public administration
public university hospitals
value based management
value drivers
Abstract in English
The increasing performance of the society in the processes of discussion and taking decisions related to public politics stimulates public administration in Brazil to search for mechanisms to demonstrate efficiency and disclosure in resources application. Within public sphere, the health sector is prominence in terms of allocation of resources; therefore, it presents accented necessities of planning, evaluation and accounts rendering of the developed activities. This work has adopted the conceptual measurement model of economic result in public entities and it has had as main objective to calculate the economic value added to the society by Public University Hospitals, according to the precepts of Value Based Management. For achievement of this intention, a case study at ?Hospital das Clínicas da FMRP-USP? has been carried out, evaluating its economic performance in a period of three years. For interpretation of the results it has been used Data Envelopment Analysis that categorized the efficient and inefficient departments of the studied hospital. This study has shown that the economic value added to the society in the long term by the entity is positive. This proposed value measure has indicated that the society is getting a superior return at the opportunity costs of capital invested, or either, the hospital is constructing economic value and consequently contributing for the welfare state. Additionally, the study has demonstrated that the theory of Value Based Management can be adapted as a tool for performance evaluation of public entities, adopting the perspective of the citizen as a shareholder. Finally, the managers of public university hospitals are able to improve the taking decisions process using the economic value added to the society calculation because it has been consisted that this measure of economic value has sensitivity to identify which value drivers should be emphasized in short and long term management.