Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.97.2019.tde-21112019-161425
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Torres Cruvinel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Paiva, Teresa Cristina Brazil de (President)
Bernardino Neto, Morun
Segato, Fernando
Ito, Cristiane Yumi Koga
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da biodegradação bacteriana do herbicida glifosato por microbiota de corpo hídrico e por coleção laboratorial e análise da presença de glifosato em corpo hídrico do município de Guaratinguetá/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
(p)ppGpp
Biodegradação
Glifosato
Ligação fosfônica
Resposta severa
Abstract in Portuguese
O pesticida glifosato é o composto com ação herbicida mais utilizado em todo mundo. A carga anual de glifosato lançada sobre o solo é vultuosa e há evidências de que chegue aos reservatórios de água superficial e subterrânea. No ambiente, este herbicida tem demonstrado efeitos negativos agudos sobre as comunidades microbianas, espécies vegetais, animais invertebrados e vertebrados. A presença do herbicida nos reservatórios de água utilizados para abastecimento público e mesmo a contaminação de alimentos nos quais se aplicou glifosato, podem expor os seres humanos ao consumo crônico deste composto, cujas consequências ainda necessitam ser avaliadas. Nesse trabalho, foi investigada a biodegradação de glifosato por espécies bacterianas de laboratório e por bactérias obtidas a partir de amostras de água fluvial. A análise de glifosato nas amostras de água do rio Piaguí resultou em baixa concentração do herbicida em estudo (< 0,01 ppm). Ensaios de avaliação do uso de glifosato como única fonte de fósforo e de biodegradação do herbicida pelas cepas bacterianas, demonstraram que as células expostas não foram capazes de metabolizar o composto ou mesmo de reproduzir-se na presença do mesmo, sugerindo que a toxicidade de glifosato sobre as cepas avaliadas é preponderante. Este trabalho demonstrou, pela primeira vez, que glifosato induz a resposta severa por carência de aminoácidos aromáticos em cepas ambientais e em Escherichia coli. Nossos resultados evidenciaram a indução de uma resposta ao estresse de baixa severidade, mas com a peculiar característica de acúmulo apenas do nucleotídeo guanosina tetrafosfato e não de seu precursor, guanosina pentafosfato, diferentemente do que é observado em outros casos de carência de aminoácidos. Cabe ressaltar, que a análise de nossos resultados também sugere que o glifosato possa produzir efeitos tóxicos secundários nas células expostas, além da inibição da via de biossíntese de aminoácidos aromáticos.
Title in English
Study of glyphosate bacterial biodegradation by water indigenous microbiota and laboratorial colection and glyphosate analysis in a water body of the municipality of Guaratinguetá/SP
Keywords in English
(p)ppGpp
Biodegradation
Carbon-Phosphorus bond
Glyphosate
Stringent response
Abstract in English
The pesticide glyphosate is the action-based herbicide compound most used worldwide. The annual load of glyphosate thrown in the soil is massive, but there is also evidence that it reaches the surface and groundwater water supplies. On the environment, this herbicide has been showed acute negative effects on microbial communities, vegetal species, vertebrate and invertebrate animals. On a yearly basis, multiple cases of acute intoxication by glyphosate are registered between rural workers or product handlers. The herbicide presence in water reservoirs used by water supply and even food poisoning where glyphosate was applied, can expose human beings to the chronic use of this compound, where consequences still need to be investigated. In this work, it was analyzed the glyphosate degradation by laboratorian bacteria species and by bacteria collected from samples of fluvial water. Analysis of glyphosate performed in the samples of the river Piaguí showed a low concentration of herbicide in the water (<0.01 ppm). Assays with glyphosate usage as a unique source of phosphate by bacterial strains, as well as biodegradation trial by bacterial consortium, showed that exposed cells were not capable of metabolizing the compound or even to reproduce itself on their presence, suggesting that the glyphosate toxicity over studied strains is preponderant. This study showed, for the first time, that glyphosate inducts a stringent response by aromatic amino acid starvation in environmental bacterial strains and in Escherichia coli. Our results proved a low severity stress response induction but with a peculiar characteristic of accumulating of the nucleotide guanosine tetraphosphate but not of its precursor guanosine pentaphosphate, unlike what is observed in other cases of amino acid starvation. Noteworthy, our results also suggest that the glyphosate can produce secondary effects in the exposed cells, besides inhibition of aromatic amino acid biosynthesis pathway.