Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Mayara da Fonseca Apolinario
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Felipe, Maria das Graças de Almeida (President)
Arruda, Priscila Vaz de
Milagres, Adriane Maria Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do cultivo em hidrolisado hemicelulósico de bagaço de cana-de-açúcar de leveduras xilanolíticas isoladas da Antártica
Keywords in Portuguese
Bagaço de cana-de-açúcar
Hidrolisado hemicelulósico
Leveduras da Antártica
Leveduras Xilanolíticas
Pentoses
Abstract in Portuguese
Hidrolisados hemicelulósicos como o resultante do processamento do bagaço de cana-de-açúcar para obtenção do etanol celulósico, constituem uma fonte rica em açúcares, em particular xilose. Considerando o potencial destes hidrolisados para utilização por micro-organismos fermentadores de pentoses e a disponibilidade de leveduras xilanolíticas isoladas da Antártica, a presente pesquisa tem como objetivo avaliar o cultivo destas leveduras no hidrolisado hemicelulósico de bagaço de cana-de-açúcar com vistas à obtenção de bioprodutos. Os experimentos foram realizados empregando-se 16 leveduras xilanolíticas isoladas de diferentes fontes. Inicialmente estas foram repicadas em ágar Sabouraud e cultivadas em diferentes temperaturas, selecionando-se para o cultivo em hidrolisado hemicelulósico aquelas que cresceram neste meio. Os cultivos no hidrolisado foram realizados em triplicata em frascos Erlenmeyer, a 200 rpm, a 30°C em duas etapas: O primeiro ocorreu por 72 h e as leveduras que cresceram neste período foram as empregadas para avaliação do cultivo no hidrolisado e também em meio semi-definido simulando a composição em açúcares deste hidrolisado por um período de 96h. Neste caso as avaliações ocorreram a cada 24h a partir da determinação da concentração de açúcares, formação de células, xilitol e etanol, pH, concentração dos tóxicos ácido acético, hidroximetilfurfural, furfural e fenólicos. O experimento controle foi empregado utilizando-se Candida guillermondii já bastante pesquisada nas fermentações que empregam hidrolisado hemicelulósico de bagaço de cana. Foi verificado que 6 das leveduras testadas foram capazes de assimilar os açúcares presentes no hidrolisado, sendo que apenas a Cryptococcus adeliensis (L95) apresentou capacidade de produzir etanol como produto deste metabolismo, enquanto as leveduras Cryptococcus aff laurentii (L62), Candida davisiana (L101 e L107) e Cryptococcus adeliensis (L108) apresentaram indícios de atividade xilanolítica. Com relação aos compostos tóxicos presentes no hidrolisado verificou-se que em alguns cultivos ocorreu decréscimo na concentração destes e a manutenção da viabiliadade celular ao final do cultivo. Considerando o caráter inovador da presente pesquisa faz-se necessário a continuidade da investigação a fim de se estabelecer as melhores condições de cultivo destas leveduras para fins de aproveitamento biotecnológico de hidrolisados hemicelulosicos, em função do desempenho destas em relação à C. guilliermondii.
Title in English
Evaluation of the cultivation of xylanolytic yeasts isolated from Antarctic in hemicellulose hydrolysate of sugarcane bagasse
Keywords in English
Hemicellulose hydrolysate
Pentoses
Sugarcane bagasse
Xylanolytic Yeasts
Yeasts (Antarctica)
Abstract in English
Hemicellulose hydrolysates, as the result of sugarcane bagasse processing for obtaining cellulosic ethanol, are a rich source of sugars, especially xylose. Considering the potential of these hydrolysates for the use by pentoses fermenting micro-organisms and the availability of xylanolytic yeasts isolated from Antarctica, this research aims to evaluate the cultivation of these yeasts in hemicellulose hydrolysate of sugarcane bagasse in order to obtain bioproducts. The experiments were performed by employing 16 xylanolytic yeasts isolated from different sources. Initially, they were transferred in Sabouraud agar and grown at different temperatures, and those that grew in this medium were selected for cultivation in hemicellulose hydrolysate. The cultures in the hydrolysate were performed in triplicate in Erlenmeyer flasks at 200 rpm at 30 ° C in two stages: The first one occurred for 72 h and the yeasts that grew in this period were used for the evaluation of growth in the hydrolysate and also in semi-defined medium simulating the sugar composition of this hydrolysate for 96h. In this case, the evaluations occurred every 24 hours from the determination of sugars concentration, formation of cell, xylitol and ethanol, pH, concentration of the toxics acetic acid, hydroxymethylfurfural, furfural and phenols. A control experiment was employed using Candida guillermondii which has been well investigated in fermentations employing sugarcane bagasse hemicellulose hydrolysate. It was verified that 6 of the tested yeasts were able to assimilate the sugars present in the hydrolysate, and only Cryptococcus adeliensis (L95) showed ability to produce ethanol as a product of this metabolism, while the yeasts Cryptococcus aff laurentii (L62), Candida davisiana (L101 and L107) and Cryptococcus adeliensis (L108) showed evidences of xylanolytic activity. With respect to toxic compounds present in hydrolysate, it was verified that, in some cultures, the decrease in their concentration and the maintenance of cell viability at the end of cultivation occurred. Due to the innovative nature of this research, it is necessary to continue the investigation in order to establish the best conditions for this yeasts cultivation with the purpose of biotechnological exploitation of hemicellulose hydrolysates, depending on their performance regarding C. guilliermondii.