Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.97.2014.tde-24032015-160430
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel de Almeida Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, João Batista de Almeida e (President)
Martinez, Ernesto Acosta
Rodrigues, Rita de Cássia Lacerda Brambilla
Title in Portuguese
Produção e avaliação sensorial de cerveja com Pinhão (Araucaria angustifolia)
Keywords in Portuguese
Araucaria angustifolia
Análise sensorial de alimentos
Cerveja
Físico-química (Análise)
Pinhão
Abstract in Portuguese
Cerveja é toda bebida obtida pela fermentação alcoólica do mosto cervejeiro oriundo do malte de cevada e água potável, por ação da levedura, com adição de lúpulo, podendo ainda parte do malte de cevada ser substituído por cereais malteados ou não e por carboidratos de origem vegetal transformados ou não. Nota-se quenas duas últimas décadas tem ocorrido um fenômeno no universo cervejeiro, o crescimento do mercado de cervejas que empregam adjuntos, entre eles os mais comuns como milho e trigo, e os não convencionais, como banana, canela, arroz preto. Visando a adição de características sensoriais diferentes adquiridas por provadores mais exigentes, aliado à redução de custos pela diminuição do uso de malte de cevada, o pinhão surge como alternativa de adjunto para a produção de cerveja. Este adjunto além de possuir conteúdo apropriado de amido, possui uma casca com compostos fenólicos que podem conferir coloração diferenciada ao produto. O principal objetivo desta pesquisa foi produzir uma cerveja utilizando diferentes proporções de malte de cevada e de pinhão de forma a se obter uma bebida alcoólica diferenciada que atenda a expectativa do consumidor. Inicialmente, testes preliminares foram realizados para determinar se a proporção de malte em relação ao pinhão seria suficiente para sacarificar todos os açúcares durante as etapas da mosturação. Após isto formulou-se 6 cervejas com diferentes proporções de pinhão e malte (10:90, 45:55 e 80:20 com e sem casca), em escala de bancada, em Erlenmeyer com capacidade de 2L, contendo 1,2L de mosto a 10,9°P e aquelas duas mais aceitas no teste de aceitação (sensorial) (10% pinhão com casca e 45% pinhão sem casca) foram reproduzidas em escala piloto (em reator com capacidade para 120L, contendo 50L de mosto). Os resultados mostraram que as cervejas produzidas (em escala de bancada) com maior teor de pinhão e com casca obtiveram os menores resultados de teor alcoólico. Isto ocorreu devido à maior concentração de compostos fenólicos presentes na casca de pinhão que são menos assimiláveis pela levedura, tendo a cerveja com 10% pinhão sem casca (em escala de bancada) a que obteve os melhores resultados em conversão em etanol bem como o grau de atenuação aparente(0,61). O aumento da escala de produção de bancada para escala piloto resultou numa diminuição do valor de extratos e teor alcoólico, devido à uma necessidade de maior utilização de água de lavagem (diminuição teor extratos). Para a análise sensorial, as amostras que apresentaram diferença estatísticaem nível de 5% de probabilidade entre si pelo teste t de Student e que foram escolhidas para reprodução em escala piloto foram as de 10% de pinhão com casca e de 45% de pinhão sem casca. Para a escala piloto, a cerveja comercial foi mais aceita em relação às amostras contendo pinhão (tanto para 10% com casca como 45% sem casca), para todos os atributos avaliados (coloração, aroma, gosto, impressão global e intenção de compra). Ainda assim, as cervejas produzidas em escala piloto foram tão bem ou mais aceitas que as mesmas proporções produzidas em escala de bancada, em relação ao parâmetro impressão global.
Title in English
Production and sensorial evaluation of beer with pinhão (Araucaria angustifolia)
Keywords in English
"Pinhão"
Araucaria angustifolia
Beer
Physico-chemical (Analysis)
Sensorial analysis of food
Abstract in English
Beer is all beverage obtained by alcoholic fermentation of brewery wort provided of barley malt and water, with addiction of hop, may also the barley malt used in the elaboration of beer and of hop were substituted by your respective extracts. Part of the barley malt can be substituted by malted cereals or not, and for carbohydrates of vegetal origin transformed or not. This possibilities that the last two decades a phenomenon in the brewery universe, the growth of the beer markets that uses adjuncts besides them the most common as corn and wheat, and the nonconventional, as banana, cinnamon, black rice. Aiming to an addiction of different sensorial characteristics acquired by tasters more exigent, and to the reduction of costs by de diminution of use of barley malt, the "pinhão" surges as alternative of adjunct for the beer production. This adjunct besides have an appropriate content of starch, have a barley with phenolic compounds that can contribute for a differentially color to the product. The main objective of this search was produce a beer using different proportions of barley malt and of "pinhão" in order to obtain a differentiate alcoholic beverage that attends the expectation of consumer. Initially, preliminary tests were performed to determine the proportion of malt with respect to the pinion would be sufficient to sacarifice all sugars during mashing steps. After this, it was formulated 6 different proportions of "pinhão" and malt (10:90, 45:55 e 80:20 with and without bark),in bench scale in Erlenmeyer flasks with capacity 2L, 1,2L of wort containing 10.9 ° P and those two are more acceptable in acceptance test (sensory) (10% "pinhão" with bark and 45% "pinhão" without bark) were reproduced in pilot scale (in reactor with a capacity of 120L, containing 50L of wort). The results showed that those with higher levels of "pinhão" with and without bark had the lowest alcohol content results, probably because of the higher concentration of phenolic compounds that are present in the "pinhão" bark that are less assimilable by yeast, having the beer with 10% "pinhão" (in stand scale) that obtained the best results in ethanol conversion. The best attenuation degree was when utilized the proportion 10% of "pinhão" with barley (0.60). The increase of scale of stand scale for pilot scale results in diminution of value of extracts and alcoholic content, due to an necessity of more utilization of washing water (diminution of content of extracts), having the beer with 10% of "pinhão" with barley obtained superiors results compared with 45% without bark, that was shown in stand scale. For the sensorial analysis, in relation to stand scale, the samples that presented statistical differences in level of 5% of probability by the t of Student and was chosen to make in pilot scale was 10% of pinhão with bark and 45% "pinhão" without bark.For the pilot scale, the commercial beer was more accepted in relation to the sample containing pinhão (for both cases, with 10% with bark and 45% without bark), for all evaluated attributes (color, aroma, flavor, global impression and intention of buy).However, comparing the stand with pilot scale, it has noticed an increase of the value of global evaluation during sensorial analysis. However, the beer produced in pilot scale was so or more accepted than the same proportions produced in bench scale, in relation to the parameter global impression.