Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.97.2019.tde-01102019-160407
Document
Author
Full name
Sara de Carvalho Zago
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Matos, Oswaldo Cascudo (President)
Conte, Rosa Ana
Lopes, Anne Neiry de Mendonça
Silva, Gilbert
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da durabilidade do concreto da construção civil com a utilização de agregados de escória de aciaria LD
Keywords in Portuguese
Agregado
Concreto
Durabilidade
Escória de aciaria LD
Expansão
Abstract in Portuguese
A escória de aciaria LD, principal coproduto da conversão do ferro gusa em aço, se utilizada como agregado na produção de concreto, pode reduzir custos com a estocagem de resíduos e reduzir a extração predatória de agregados naturais. Para tal, este estudo utilizou a escória de aciaria LD em substituição ao agregado miúdo do concreto, a areia, em teores de 0, 25, 50 e 75 %, em massa. O desempenho mecânico do concreto se mostrou próximo ao de referência, com exceção do módulo de elasticidade, que foi significativamente reduzido. A durabilidade dos concretos foi avaliada quanto à resistividade elétrica superficial, absorção de água, índice de vazios permeáveis, resistência à carbonatação acelerada, resistência à migração de cloretos, envelhecimento acelerado e natural. Quanto à durabilidade, apesar de verificada a redução da resistividade do concretos com escória, a substituição parcial da areia não promoveu o aumento da migração de cloretos, o que se atribui a fixação de clores pela formação de sal de Friedel; no entanto, a instabilidade volumétrica da escória se mostrou um fenômeno que gera graves patologias ao material, de modo que os corpos de prova com maior teor de substituição, após 70 dias de envelhecimento acelerado, romperam por expansão.
Title in English
The evaluation of the durability of the civil construction concrete with BOF slag aggregate
Keywords in English
Aggregate
BOF slag
Concrete
Durability
Expansion
Abstract in English
The basic oxygen furnace (BOF) slag, the main co-product of the process pig iron conversion to steel, if used as an aggregate in the concrete production, can reduce costs with the waste storage and reduce the predatory extraction of natural aggregates. For this, in this study the BOF slag was used in substitution to the small aggregate of the concrete, the sand, in contents of 0, 25, 50 and 75% by mass. The mechanical performance of the concrete was similar to that of reference, with the exception of the elasticity modulus, which was significantly reduced. The durability properties of the concretes were evaluated for surface electrical resistivity, water absorption, permeable voids index, resistance to accelerated carbonation, resistance to chloride migration, accelerated and natural aging. Regarding the durability, despite the reduction of the resistivity of slag concrete, the partial replacement of the sand did not promote the increase of chloride migration, which is attributed to the fixation of chlorides by Friedel Salt formation. However, the volumetric instability of the slag was a phenomenon that causes serious pathologies to the material, so that the specimens with higher substitution content, after 70 days of accelerated aging, ruptured by expansion.