Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.97.2020.tde-04022020-151015
Document
Author
Full name
Filipe Corrêa Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Sandim, Hugo Ricardo Zschommler (President)
Fonseca, Gláucio Soares da
Nunes, Carlos Angelo
Santos, Dilson Silva dos
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da estabilidade microestrutural do aço inoxidável austenítico 316L processado por fusão seletiva a laser
Keywords in Portuguese
AISI 316L
Fusão seletiva a laser (FSL)
Manufatura aditiva
Nucleação recristalização
textura
Abstract in Portuguese
A fusão seletiva a laser (FSL) desperta grande interesse industrial devido ao seu potencial de construção de peças a partir de modelos em três dimensões produzidos em computador sem a necessidade de ferramentais e usinagem. Além disso, esta técnica possibilita a fabricação de peças com geometrias complexas que não poderiam ser manufaturadas por processos convencionais. Nesta Tese de Doutorado foi investigada a estabilidade microestrutural do aço inoxidável austenítico 316L fabricado por FSL. Os materiais processados por esta técnica possuem microestruturas únicas que variam de acordo com as condições de processo e diferem completamente das obtidas nos processos de fabricação convencionais. O material foi caracterizado na condição como fabricado e após recozimento. A caracterização microestrutural das amostras foi realizada utilizando-se microdureza Vickers, microscopia ótica, eletrônica de varredura e difração de elétrons retroespalhados. O material como fabricado possui uma fina dispersão de partículas nanométricas de rodonita (MnSiO3) e uma estrutura celular refinada com tamanho de cerca 380 nm. Após o recozimento e 1150oC, foi possível acompanhar a evolução da recristalização. A nucleação começa na região central da poça de fusão, região que possuí a maior quantidade de energia armazenada, e avança para as demais regiões até o término da recristalização. A força motriz para esta transformação no estado sólido é a energia elástica armazenada na forma de células de discordâncias responsáveis pelas tensões residuais desenvolvidas no material. As discordâncias estão, em sua maioria, armazenadas nas células com uma densidade de cerca de 1,5 x 1014 m-2. O recozimento em 1200 e 1300oC por 1h promove o crescimento normal de grão. As partículas nanométricas de óxido engrossam à medida que a frente de recristalização avança. Ao término da recristalização, a textura do material enfraquece ainda mais, tornando-se aleatória.
Title in English
Evaluation of the microstructural stability of 316L austenitic stainless steel manufactured by selective laser melting
Keywords in English
Additive manufacturing
AISI 316L
Nucleation and recrystallization
Selective laser melting
Texture
Abstract in English
Selective laser melting (SLM) has gained industrial interest in recent years due to its potential for building parts from 3-D models produced in computer without the need of tooling and machining. In addition, this technique enables the fabrication of parts with complex geometries that could not be manufactured by conventional manufacturing processes. In this Thesis, the microstructural stability of 316L austenitic stainless steel manufactured by SLM has been investigated. The materials processed by this additive manufacturing technique display unique microstructures which vary according to processing conditions and differ completely from those obtained in conventional manufacturing processes. The material was characterized in the as-built condition and after annealing. The microstructural characterization was performed using Vickers microhardness testing, nanoindentation, optical microscopy, scanning electron microscopy and eléctron backscatter diffraction. The material in the as-built condition has a fine dispersion of rodhonite (MnSiO3) nanoparticles with sizes in the range of tens of nm and a refined cellular structure with sizes of about 380 nm. Upon isothermal annealing at 1150ºC, it was possible to follow the evolution of static recrystallization. Nucleation starts in the center of the melting pool, which has higher stored elastic energy, and evolves to the neighboring regions among the tracks until full recrystallization. The driving force for such solid-state reaction is the elastic energy stored as dislocation cells, responsible for the residual stresses that build up in the material. Dislocations are most stored at solidification cells with a density of about 1.5 x 1014 m-2. The nanosized oxide particles coarsen as the recrystallization front moves. Annealing at 1200 and 1300oC for 1 hour promotes normal grain growth. Texture weakens as recrystallization proceeds and becomes random for longer annealing times.