Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.97.2019.tde-28052019-151948
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Rego de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Sebastiao (President)
Barboza, Miguel Justino Ribeiro
Genova, Luís Antonio
Piorino Neto, Francisco
Rodrigues Junior, Durval
Title in Portuguese
Processamento e avaliação das propriedades mecânicas de cerâmicas de SiC sinterizadas via fase líquida com aditivos Al2O3/TiO2 e Y2O3/TiO2
Keywords in Portuguese
Propriedade Mecânica
SiC
Sinterização
Abstract in Portuguese
Na produção de cerâmicas de SiC, a utilização de aditivos que promovam a formação de uma fase líquida, diminui a temperatura de sinterização das cerâmicas produzidas. Neste trabalho foi escolhida a sinterização via fase líquida das cerâmicas de SiC com novos aditivos, o sistema Al2O3/TiO2 e Y2O3/TiO2, com pouca informação na literatura. Foi avaliado a molhabilidade dos aditivos nas cerâmicas de SiC, medindo os ângulos de contato e pontos de fusão, obtendo-se a melhor composição de cada aditivo para sinterizar o SiC. Para a produção das cerâmicas de SiC, barras foram sinterizadas nas temperaturas de 1850 e 1950°C, com taxas de aquecimento de 5 e 20°C/min e tempos de 30 e 60 minutos. O estudo da molhabilidade mostrou que as composições eutética e 5% abaixo da eutética, para os sistemas Al2O3/TiO2 e Y2O3/TiO2, respectivamente, possuem menores temperaturas de fusão e ângulos de contatos, evitando assim reações de decomposições da titânia, e, portanto, essas composições foram utilizadas para sinterização do SiC. As cerâmicas de SiC+Al2O3/TiO2, apresentaram porosidades entre 32-42%, exceto a tratada à 1950°C, 20°C/min por 30 minutos, com porosidadede 7%, estas com KIc de 3,4 MPa.m1/2, MOR de 122 MPa e E de 328 GPa. As cerâmicas de SiC+Y2O3/TiO2, apresentaram porosidades entre 33-43%. Na condição de 1850°C, 5°C/min por 30 minutos, foi obtida a maior porosidade de 43%, e apresentou valores de KIc 0,85, MOR de 86 MPa, e E de 107 GPa, valores menores se comparados com as cerâmicas de SiC+Al2O3/TiO2, devido à maior probabilidade de falha pela alta concentração de poros nas amostras. Houve um aumento do tamanho dos grãos à 1950°C e foram identificadas placas hexagonais características da fase ?-SiC. Os resultados mostraram que um maior tempo de residência no forno das amostras, com influência das reações de decomposição da titânia, influenciaram a densificação das cerâmicas de SiC. Com o aditivo Al2O3/TiO2 foi possível obter, em uma condição, cerâmicas densas. Para SiC+Y2O3/TiO2 foram obtidas cerâmicas porosas.
Title in English
Processing and evaluation of the mechanical properties of sintered ceramics using via liquid phase with additives of Al2O3/TiO2 and Y2O3/TiO2
Keywords in English
Mechanical Property
SiC
Sintering
Abstract in English
In the production of SiC- based ceramics, the use of additives that promote the formation of a liquid phase decreases the sintering temperature of the produced ceramics. In this work, liquid phase sintering of SiC ceramics was evaluated by introducing new additives, Al2O3/TiO2 and Y2O3/TiO2. It was evaluated the wettability of the additives in the SiC ceramics, measuring the contact angles and melting points, obtaining the best composition of each additive to sintering the SiC- based ceramics. To produce the SiC ceramics, the bars were sintered at the temperatures of 1850 and 1950°C, with heating rates of 5 and 20°C/min and times of 30 and 60 minutes. The study of wettability showed that the eutectic and 5% below eutectic compositions for the Al2O3/TiO2 and Y2O3/TiO2 systems, respectively, have lower contact angles and melting temperatures, avoiding decomposition reactions, and therefore, were used to sintering the SiC ceramics. The SiC+Al2O3/TiO2 ceramics showed porosities between 32-42%, except for those treated at 1950°C, 20°C/min for 30 minutes, with porosity at 7%, with KIC of 3,4 MPa.m1/2, MOR of 122 MPa and E of 328 GPa. The SiC+ Y2O3/TiO2 ceramics presented porosities between 33-43%. A higher porosity of 43% was obtained at 1850°C, 5°C/min for 30 minutes, and presented values of KIC 0,85, MOR of 86 MPa, and E of 107 GPa, lower values when compared with the SiC+Al2O3/TiO2 ceramics, due to the higher probability of failure due to the high pore concentration in the samples. There was an increase in grain size at 1950°C and hexagonal plates, characteristic of the ?-SiC phase, were identified. The results showed that a longer residence time of the samples in the furnace, influenced by the decomposition reactions of TiO2, influenced its densification. With the additive Al2O3/TiO2 it was possible to obtain, in one condition, dense ceramics. Porous ceramics were obtained for SiC+ Y2O3/TiO2.