Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.97.2013.tde-08102013-083643
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Teodoro dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Cristina Bórmio (President)
Ghivelder, Luis
Jardim, Renato de Figueiredo
Sandim, Hugo Ricardo Zschommler
Santos, Carlos Alberto Moreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Efeito das adições de boro na magnetostricção de ligas policristalinas dos sistemas Fe-Al e Fe-Ga
Keywords in Portuguese
Adições de B
Ligas de ferro e alumínio
Ligas de ferro e gálio
Magnetostricção
Abstract in Portuguese
Os materiais magnetostrictivos apresentam deformação elástica quando são submetidos a um campo magnético ou mudança das propriedades magnéticas quando são submetidos a uma tensão mecânica, e por isso são de grande interesse para aplicações em atuadores, sensores e aproveitadores de energia. Entretanto, os melhores materiais magnetostrictivos disponíveis são caros e frágeis. Nos últimos anos foi descoberta uma nova classe de materiais magnetostrictivos que superam este problema, a classe das ligas Fe-Ga e Fe-Al, que possuem a rara combinação de moderada magnetostricção, boas propriedades mecânicas e baixo custo associado. Atualmente, as pesquisas têm buscado meios de melhorar a magnetostricção destas ligas, tanto por adições ternárias de outros átomos, como pela utilização de diferentes métodos de fabricação, tratamentos térmicos ou processamentos mecânicos. No presente trabalho foi avaliado o efeito das adições de B e do processo de solidificação rápida na magnetostricção e microestrutura das ligas Fe-Al e Fe-Ga. Para isso, ligas policristalinas de composição nominal (Fe80Al20)1-0,01yBy, (Fe80Ga20)1-0,01yBy e (Fe72Ga28)1-0,01yBy, com y = 0; 0,5; 1; 1,5 e 2% at., foram produzidas por fusão a arco e pela técnica de solidificação rápida "splat cooling". A caracterização microestrutural das amostras foi realizada no MEV/EDS e DRX. A magnetostricção foi medida com campo magnético de 0 a ±2 T em 4,2, 77 e 300 K, por dilatometria de capacitância. As adições de B ocasionaram a precipitação de Fe2B nos contornos de grão da fase A2 e/ou D03 das ligas Fe-Al e Fe-Ga, resultando na redução do tamanho de grão e formação de cristais dendríticos. As ligas Fe80Al20 apresentaram um valor máximo de magnetostricção de 74 ppm com a adição de 2% at. de B. Já as ligas Fe80Ga20 e Fe72Ga28 apresentaram um máximo com a adição de 1% at. de B, sendo de 81 ppm e 143 ppm, respectivamente. Conclui-se que estas adições de B tiveram um efeito benéfico na magnetostricção das ligas Fe-Al e Fe-Ga como-solidificadas, uma vez que chegaram a ocasionar um aumento de até 100% desta propriedade em relação à liga sem B. Por outro lado, a solidificação rápida não teve efeito sobre a magnetostricção das ligas Fe-Al-B.
Title in English
Effect of boron additions on the magnetostriction of polycrystalline alloys of the Fe-Al and Fe-Ga systems
Keywords in English
Boron additions
Iron and aluminum alloys
Iron and gallium alloys
Magnetostriction
Abstract in English
Magnetostrictive materials exhibit elastic deformation when subjected to a magnetic field or changing in magnetic properties when subjected to mechanical stress, so they are of great interest for applications in actuators, sensors and energy harvesters. However, the best available magnetostrictive materials are expensive and fragile. In the last years has been discovered a new class of magnetostrictive material which overcome this problem, the class of the Fe-Ga and Fe-Al alloys, which have the unusual combination of moderate magnetostriction, good mechanical properties and low associated cost. Currently, research has searched ways to improve the magnetostriction of these alloys, both for ternary additions of other atoms or by using different methods of preparation, heat treatment or mechanical processing. In the present study, we evaluated the effect of B additions and rapid solidification process on the microstructure and magnetostriction of Fe- Al and Fe-Ga alloys. For this purpose, polycrystalline alloys of nominal composition (Fe80Al20)1-0.01yBy, (Fe80Ga20)1-0.01yBy and (Fe72Ga28)1-0.01yBy, with y = 0, 0.5, 1, 1.5 e 2 at.% were produced by arc melting and splat cooling rapid solidification technique. Microstructural characterization of the samples was performed by SEM/EDS and XRD. The magnetostriction was measured under magnetic field of 0 to ±2 T, at 4.2, 77 and 300 K, by capacitance dilatometry. The B additions caused precipitation of Fe2B at the grain boundaries of A2 and/or D03 phase of Fe-Al and Fe-Ga alloys, resulting in a reduction of the grain size and formation of dendritic crystals. The Fe80Al20 alloys showed a maximum magnetostriction of 74 ppm with the addition of 2 at.% B. And, the Fe80Ga20 and Fe72Ga28 alloys showed a peak with the addition of 1 at.% B, of 81 ppm and 143 ppm, respectively. We concluded that these B additions had a beneficial effect on the magnetostriction of Fe- Al and Fe-Ga as-cast alloys, since they caused an increase up to 100% of this property in relation to the alloy without B. On the other hand, the rapid solidification had no the same effect on the magnetostriction of Fe-Al-B alloys.