Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2011.tde-27082013-103500
Document
Author
Full name
Evelyn Alves Nunes Simonetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Cortez, Gilberto Garcia (President)
Assaf, José Mansur
Barboza, Jayne Carlos de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Óxidos mistos como catalisadores heterogêneos para reações de transesterificação do óleo de soja com etanol e metanol
Keywords in Portuguese
etanol
hidrotalcita
metanol
óleo de soja
Transesterificação
Abstract in Portuguese
O biodiesel é um combustível composto por alquil ésteres de ácidos graxos com vários benefícios ambientais que o tornam um potencial substituto para os combustíveis fósseis derivados do petróleo, podendo ser usado tanto puro quanto em misturas. A rota mais tradicional utiliza a catálise homogênea no processo de transesterificação de triglicerídeos de óleos refinados para conversão à metil/etil ésteres. Esta metodologia tem demonstrado altas conversões. No entanto catalisadores heterogêneos, como as hidrotalcitas, apresentam várias vantagens, especialmente na etapa de separação dos produtos. Neste contexto, foram testados novos catalisadores no processo de transesterificação, com etanol e metanol, para avaliar o desempenho das hidrotalcitas sintetizadas, concentração do catalisador, temperatura e razão molar álcool/óleo. Também foram realizadas análises de volumetria de N2, para a determinação da área específica e volume de poros, e difratometria de raios X. As propriedades ácidas e/ou básicas dos suportes e dos catalisadores foram avaliadas através da reação de decomposição do isopropanol. As reações com metanol apresentaram conversões de até 100% a 65°C e razão molar álcool/óleo de 30 e 10% em massa de catalisador. Já a transesterificação utilizando-se etanol apresentou rendimentos de até 94%, com razão molar de 30:1(álcool/óleo) e 10% em massa de catalisador a 78°C.
Title in English
Mixed Oxide as heterogeneous catalyst on transesterification reactions of soybean oil with ethanol and methanol
Keywords in English
ethanol
hydrotalcite
methanol
soybean
Transesterification
Abstract in English
Biodiesel is a fuel comprised of alkyl esters of long chain fatty acids with several environmental advantages which turn it a great potential substitute to petroleum-based diesel either pure or in fuel blends. The most traditional route uses homogeneous basic catalysis in transesterification reaction of triglycerides of refined vegetable oils to produce methyl/ethyl esters. This process has demonstrated higher conversions, but heterogeneous catalysts, such as hydrotalcites, have several advantages, especially in the separation step. In this context, this work aims to study the behavior of new catalysts for transesterification process, with methanol and ethanol, using an experimental design to evaluate the performance of synthesized hydrotalcites, catalyst concentration, temperature and alcohol/oil molar ratio. It was also carried out analysis of N2 volumetry, to determine specific area and pore volume, and X-ray difratometry. The acid/basic properties of the support and catalysts were evaluated through isopropanol decomposition reaction. The reaction carried out with methanol showed high conversions (up to 100%), using 65°C, molar ratio alcohol/oil 30 and 10% of catalysts. The transesterification with ethanol showed conversions up to 94% using 78ºC, molar ratio 30:1 (alcohol/oil) and 10% of catalysts.