Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2021.tde-01042022-104112
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia Alvarenga de Paula Eduardo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Romão, Estaner Claro (President)
Bargos, Danúbia Caporusso
Mesquita, Diana Isabel de Araújo
Monteiro, Marco Aurelio Alvarenga
Title in Portuguese
Educação Ambiental: o impacto do plástico no Meio Ambiente
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem Baseada em Projeto
Educação Ambiental
Plástico
Abstract in Portuguese
A escola enquanto instituição educacional, tem como função social, formar cidadãos responsáveis, críticos e conscientes que atuarão na sociedade. Uma vez que as ações do homem têm impactado cada vez mais o meio ambiente e consequentemente refletindo na sociedade danos, muitos deles irreversíveis, formar pessoas conscientes, líderes do amanhã se torna uma necessidade cada vez maior nas ações político-pedagógicas. O tema que constitui o objeto dessa pesquisa: plástico, a sua versatilidade, variedade de aplicações, preço e durabilidade; traz a concepção sob o enfoque das experiências realizadas por estudantes na escola, por meio de pesquisas e base teórica concomitantemente ao cumprimento do currículo, e das habilidades previstas ao desenvolvimento sócio cognitivo. Os instrumentos utilizados para a coleta de dados foram pré-teste, pós-teste, escala Likert e rubrica analítica. Diante dos resultados apresentados, têm-se o desafio de potencializar o engajamento dos estudantes em ações práticas e transformadoras no modo de ser, fazer e saber em relação ao meio ambiente. Espera-se também que a partir desta pesquisa, projetos inovadores de parcerias sejam realizados nas escolas, estabelecendo um compromisso efetivo com a Educação Ambiental.
Title in English
Environmental Education: The impact of plastic on environmental
Keywords in English
Environmental Education
Plastic
Project-Based Learning
Abstract in English
The school as an educational institution, has as social role, to form responsible citizens, who are critic and conscious while acting in society. Once the actions of man have increasingly impacted the environment and consequently reflecting damages in society, many of those irreversible, to form conscious people, leaders of tomorrow is a growing necessity in political-pedagogical actions. The theme that constitutes the subject of this research: plastic, it's versatility, variety of applications, price and durability; brings the conception in focus of the experiments performed by students at school, through research and theoretical basis concurrently with the fulfillment of the curriculumand the abilities expected to the socio-cognitive development. The instruments used to collect data were pretest, post test, likert scale and analytical rubric. On the results that were presented, there's the challenge of enhancing students engagement in practical and transforming actions in the way of being, doing and knowing regarding the environment. It is expected also that from this research, innovative projects of partnerships performed at schools, establishing an effective commitment with Environmental Education.