Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2023.tde-01112023-113451
Document
Author
Full name
Émerson dos Reis Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Carlos Alberto Moreira dos (President)
Bussolotti, Juliana Marcondes
Tomio, Daniela
Title in Portuguese
Alfabetização Científica por investigação visando o desenvolvimento de Habilidades Cognitivas no Ensino Fundamental II: Energia e Eletromagnetismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Energia
Ensino de Ciências
Ensino Investigativo
Sociedade e meio ambiente
Abstract in Portuguese
O Ensino de Ciências, no âmbito da educação escolar, visa desenvolver a Alfabetização Científica, ou seja, tornar o estudante capaz de compreender e transformar o mundo baseado nos conhecimentos e processos científicos. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo apresentar e analisar as contribuições da Sequência de Ensino Investigativo, com o tema Energia e Eletromagnetismo, no processo de Alfabetização Científica para desenvolver as habilidades cognitivas investigativas dos estudantes do Ensino Fundamental II. A pesquisa possui uma abordagem qualitativa de natureza aplicada e foi realizada com 28 estudantes entre 13 e 14 anos, cursando o 8º ano do Ensino Fundamental II em uma instituição de ensino privada, localizada no interior do estado de São Paulo. A coleta dos dados se deu por meio da observação direta, de gravações das aulas de Ciências e de um questionário disponibilizado na plataforma Microsoft Forms. Para a análise dos dados, foram utilizados os indicadores propostos por Sasseron (2008) para descrever como o processo de Alfabetização Científica esteve presente durante as aulas de caráter investigativo. Para classificar as habilidades cognitivas, reveladas pelos estudantes em diferentes níveis, foi adotado o instrumento analítico para as atividades de investigação proposto por Zômpero, Laburú e Vilaça (2019). Os resultados obtidos demonstraram indícios de que as atividades realizadas, por meio da investigação, favoreceram o processo de Alfabetização Científica de forma positiva, de modo a beneficiar as manifestações das habilidades investigativas dos estudantes, uma vez que eles buscaram soluções para as questões propostas, recorrendo a pesquisas e experimentos nos simuladores, permitindo o aprofundamento conceitual embasado nos procedimentos científicos de forma investigativa.
Title in English
Scientific Literacy by investigation aimed to develop Cognitive Skills in Middle School: Energy and Electromagnetism
Keywords in English
Energy
Investigative Teaching
Science Teaching
Society and environment
Abstract in English
Science Teaching, within the scope of school education, aims to develop Scientific Literacy, that is making students capable of understanding and transforming the world based on knowledge and processes of science. This work reports and analyzes the contributions of the Sequence of Investigative Teaching, leading with the theme Energy and Electromagnetism, in the process of Scientific Literacy to develop the investigative cognitive abilities of students of the Middle School. The research has a qualitative approach of applied nature and was carried out with 28 students between 13 and 14 years old, attending the 7th year of Middle School in a private school, located in the small town in the interior of the São Paulo state. Data collection took place through direct observation, recordings of Science classes, and a questionnaire available for the students on the Microsoft Forms platform. For data analysis, the indicators proposed by Sasseron (2008) were used to describe how the Scientific Literacy process was present during the classes with investigative purpose. To classify the cognitive abilities, revealed by students at different levels, the analytical instrument for research activities proposed by Zômpero, Laburú, and Vilaça (2019) was adopted. The results have shown evidence that the activities carried out, through investigation, favored the Scientific Literacy process in a positive way, in order to benefit the manifestations of the students' investigative skills, since they have found solutions to the proposed questions, taking research and experiments in simulators, allowing conceptual deepening based on scientific procedures in an investigative way.