Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.97.2018.tde-04122018-144638
Document
Author
Full name
Natane de Oliveira Costa Brito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Romão, Estaner Claro (President)
Bargos, Danúbia Caporusso
Conte, Rosa Ana
Monteiro, Isabel Cristina de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Utilização da metodologia CAT numa escola estadual campesina como estratégia para o ensino de Ciências
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostagem
Educação do Campo
Ensino de Ciências
Metodologia CAT
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos grandes problemas ambientais da atualidade é o gerenciamento dos resíduos sólidos. Para a preservação do ambiente o tratamento dos resíduos deve ser considerado como uma questão de toda a sociedade. O presente estudo teve o objetivo analisar os impactos da implementação da metodologia CAT - Conhecer, Analisar e Transformar - como estratégia/ ferramenta para o ensino de Ciências, englobando temas relacionados aos resíduos sólidos. A metodologia de pesquisa utilizada foi de natureza qualitativa, do tipo pesquisa- ação. Participaram da pesquisa sete alunos da 5ª série/6º ano do Ensino Fundamental II de uma escola estadual campesina. Em relação aos impactos promovidos pelo projeto, têm-se como principais considerações o aumento do domínio dos conteúdos trabalhados durante a execução da metodologia proposta, a grande participação e o envolvimento dos alunos e o crescimento de assiduidade dos discentes. Considerou-se também que os sujeitos da pesquisa são influenciados por fatores de ordem micro e macrossocial. Os resultados anunciaram outras possibilidades para o currículo e o ensino de Ciências em escola campesinas. Por fim, ressalta-se que execução do projeto possibilitou quantificar o grau de influência de projetos como este na aprendizagem significativa de alunos camponeses.
Title in English
Use of the CAT methodology in a state peasant school as a strategy for the teaching of science
Keywords in English
CAT Methodology
Composting
Field Education
Science Teaching
Abstract in English
One of the major environmental problems of today is the management of solid waste. For the preservation of the environment waste treatment must be considered as a matter of the whole society. The present study had the objective of analyzing the impacts of the implementation of the methodology CAT - Knowing, Analyzing and Transforming - as a strategy / tool for the Teaching of Sciences, encompassing themes related to solid waste. The research methodology used was qualitative, of the research- action type. Seven students from the 5th grade / 6th year of Elementary School II participated in a rural state school. In relation to the impacts promoted by the project, we have as main considerations the increase of the content domain worked during the execution of the proposed methodology, the great participation and the involvement of the students and the student growth of attendance. It was also considered that the subjects of the research are influenced by factors of micro and macrossocial order. The results announced other possibilities for curriculum and science education in peasant schools. Finally, it is emphasized that project execution made it possible to quantify the degree of influence of projects such as this on meaningful learning of peasant students.