Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2018.tde-04122018-150936
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Ferreira Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Barreto, Maria Auxiliadora Motta (President)
Pereira, Marco Antonio Carvalho
Rodrigues, Rita de Cássia Lacerda Brambilla
Santos, Ricardo Mendonça Neves dos
Title in Portuguese
Prática de ensino diferenciada em Microbiologia para alunos do Ensino Médio
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia
Ensino Médio
Infográficos
Microbiologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Microbiologia é a ciência que estuda os microrganismos e esses estão presentes no dia a dia de diversas maneiras, como por exemplo: na produção de alimentos, no meio ambiente, no sistema digestório humano, nas causas de doenças, entre outros. Os microrganismos são seres microscópicos, invisíveis a olho nu. São representados por vírus, bactérias, protozoários, algas e fungos. Por suas infinitas espécies, por serem os habitantes mais antigos do planeta, pelas suas resistências e sobrevivência e por estarem presentes em qualquer lugar o que revela a importância de seu conhecimento, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo o uso de uma prática diferenciada para o ensino de Microbiologia, no Ensino Médio de uma escola da rede pública de ensino. Os alunos foram os responsáveis pela criação de infográficos sobre os conhecimentos adquiridos ao longo do projeto, que foram produzidos na sala de computação da escola. A importância do infográfico está relacionada ao fato de que é possível apresentar em síntese conceitos de saneamento básico, higiene e demais informações importantes, de modo visualmente atrativo. Os resultados apresentaram-se satisfatórios, pois mais de 96% dos alunos aproveitaram a oportunidade da prática da pesquisa e da tecnologia para aprimorar a aprendizagem e o conhecimento dos conceitos ensinados na teoria sobre a Microbiologia.
Title in English
Practice of differentiated teaching in Microbiology for High School Students
Keywords in English
Biology
High school
Infographics
Microbiology
Abstract in English
The Microbiology is the science that studies microorganisms and these are present in everyday life in various ways, for example: in food production, in the environment, in the human digestive system, in the causes of diseases, among others. The Microorganisms are microscopic beings invisible to the naked eye. They are represented for viruses, bacteria, protozoa, algae and fungi. For him infinite species, for they are the oldest inhabitants of the planet, because of their resistance and survival and because they are present anywhere that reveals the importance of their knowledge, this work had as objective the use of a differentiated practice for teaching of Microbiology, in the High School of a public-school system. The students were responsible for the development of infographics about the knowledge acquired throughout the project, which were produced in the school's computer room. The importance of infographic is related to the fact that it is possible to present in summary concepts of basic sanitation, hygiene and other important information, in a visually attractive way. The results were satisfactory because more than 96% of the students took advantage of the opportunity to practice research and technology to improve learning and knowledge of the concepts taught in the Microbiology theory.