Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2017.tde-21112017-142556
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Fernandes da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Romão, Estaner Claro (President)
Monteiro, Marco Aurelio Alvarenga
Romão, Érica Leonor
Silva, Luciano Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
O jogo como recurso pedagógico de ensino: uma proposta para os números relativos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de matemática
Jogos matemáticos
Metodologias ativas
Números relativos
Resolução de problemas
Abstract in Portuguese
Os resultados em avaliações externas apontam para um cenário preocupante no que se refere ao ensino de matemática, especialmente no que tange os números relativos. Dessa forma, o objetivo desse trabalho é analisar o processo de ensinoaprendizagem e avaliar a eficiência de um jogo matemático como recurso de intervenção pedagógica, em relação ao conteúdo dos números relativos e em três cenários distintos no Ensino Fundamental, ambos em turmas regulares de ensino: a preconização de conteúdos (5º ano), parte da grade curricular (7º ano) e revisão de conteúdos não assimilados (8º ano). A proposta de usar o jogo matemático parte da necessidade de romper com o ensino tradicional que ainda é praticado nas escolas brasileiras, pois esse tipo de prática não consegue alavancar resultados satisfatórios. Pretendemos apresentar uma forma diferente da tradicional, onde o aluno seja construtor do conhecimento e participante ativo do seu aprendizado de uma forma a favorecer também as interações sociais e o trabalho em equipe. O trabalho visa além de apresentar resultados de aplicações de um jogo com alunos regulares de uma escola pública, referenciar as diversas facetas dos jogos sob a luz da bibliografia analisada e apresentar uma possibilidade real e aplicável de um recurso pedagógico eficiente para ensino de matemática.
Title in English
The game as a pedagogical teaching resource: a proposal for relative numbers
Keywords in English
Mathematical games
Mathematics teaching
Problem solving
Relating numbers
Abstract in English
The results of external evaluations point to a worrying scenario with regard to teaching Mathematics, especially regarding the figures. Thus, the aim of this study is to analyze the applicability and efficiency of a mathematical game as a pedagogical intervention resource in the content of the figures and in three different scenarios in elementary school, both in regular classes teaching: the preconization content (5th year), part of the curriculum (7th grade) and review of unassimilated content (8th year). The proposal to use the mathematical game arises from the need to step aside from the traditional teaching that is still practiced in Brazilian schools, as this practice does not produce satisfactory results. We intend to present a practice that differs from the traditional, in which the student is builder of knowledge and active participant in their learning aiming to promote social interaction and teamwork. The work aims, in addition to presenting results of applications with regular students of a public school, to show the many facets of the game in the light of theoretical analysis and present a real and applicable possibility of an effective pedagogical tool for teaching mathematics.