Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2017.tde-29032017-093517
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Palandi dos Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Monteiro, Marco Aurelio Alvarenga (President)
Auler, Luiz Telmo da Silva
Capri, Maria da Rosa
Whitaker, Marisa Andreata
Title in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento da argumentação em atividades investigativas para alunos do Ensino Fundamental
Keywords in Portuguese
Argumentação científica; Física - ensino em séries iniciais; Interação discursiva; Investigação
Abstract in Portuguese
Nosso trabalho teve por objetivo investigar o desenvolvimento da argumentação científica por meio de atividades investigativas com alunos do 5º ano do Ensino Fundamental, explorando conteúdos físicos a partir de uma situação de calamidade decretada na cidade de Pindamonhangaba em combate ao mosquito Aedes Aegypt. As atividades, inspiradas na proposta apresentada por Carvalho et al. (2013), visam dar oportunidades às crianças de se envolverem em um processo de investigação no qual, analisando o objeto e observando como ele reage, têm a possibilidade de organizar hipóteses argumentativas que justifiquem tais fatos apresentados, como também, oportuniza a interação entre seus pares e a professora, proporcionando o desenvolvimento cognitivo na Zona de Desenvolvimento Proximal como afirma Vigotski (1998). As argumentações dos alunos foram analisadas a partir do modelo argumentativo proposto por Toulmin (2013), o qual identifica e classifica a existência de elementos próprios da argumentação. Os resultados mostraram a positividade do planejamento de atividades investigativas nas séries iniciais do Ensino Fundamental Básico para o desenvolvimento da argumentação científica dos alunos, os quais utilizarão de suas experiências anteriores para compreender conteúdos mais complexos nos anos seguintes e tomar atitudes socialmente responsáveis dentro da comunidade onde estão inseridos.
Title in English
The development of the argument in investigative activities for elementary school students
Keywords in English
Scientific Argumentation; Physical - education in the early grades; Discursive interaction research
Abstract in English
Our study aimed to investigate the development of scientific arguments through investigative activities with students of the 5th grade of elementary school, exploring physical content from a disaster situation decreed in the city of Pindamonhangaba in the combat of Aedes Aegypti mosquito. The activities inspired by the proposal by Carvalho et al. (2013), aim to provide opportunities for children to engage in a research process in which, analyzing the object and observing how it reacts, have the possibility to organize argumentative assumptions that justify such facts presented, but also gives the opportunity of interaction between their pairs and their teacher providing cognitive development in the Zone of Proximal Development as stated by Vygotsky (1998). The arguments of the students were analyzed from the argumentative model proposed by Toulmin (2013), which identifies and ranks the existence of specific elements of the argument). The results showed the positivity of the planning of investigative activities in the early grades of elementary school to the development of scientific reasoning of the students, who use their past experiences to understand more complex content in the following years and make socially responsible attitudes within the community where they are inserted.