Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.97.2022.tde-05102022-152812
Document
Author
Full name
Josman Andrey Velasco Mendoza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Segato, Fernando (President)
Damasio, André Ricardo de Lima
Ferraz, André Luis
Murakami, Mario Tyago
Title in English
Novel Aspergillus fumigatus recombinant LPMOs: biochemical characteristics, and their participation in saccharification and photobiocatalysis processes
Keywords in English
Aspergillus fumigatus
Aspergillus nidulans. Photobiocatalysis
Enzymatic saccharification
LPMO
Abstract in English
From the discovery of the oxidative mechanism that LPMOs use to promote the degradation of several polymers in nature, the interest of both academic and industrial sectors in these enzymes has drastically increased, allowing the technological developments of enzymatic cocktails that are already used in industrial processes to plant biomass conversion. The present work describes the AA9 family LPMOs from Aspergillus fumigatus var. niveus, enzymes that until the beginning of this thesis had not been characterized. After an accurate bioinformatic study, the enzymes were heterologous expressed in the fungus Aspergillus nidulans using recombinant DNA technology. Physical and biochemical characteristics such as 3D structure, optimal temperature, pH effect on enzyme activity, melting temperature and regioselectivity are consistently described for the three LPMOs (AfAA9A, AfAA9B and AfAA9C) allowing to know the enzymes to be applied in plant biomass bioconversion processes. The application of AfAA9A and AfAA9B were added to the Celluclast 1.5L commercial cocktail beind applied in the process of sugarcane bagasse saccharification and allowed an increase in sugar release of 20% when AfAA9B was present in the reaction and even more interesting, the lignin present in biomass was modified by the enzymatic action as observed by confocal scanning microscopy. On the other hand, photobiocatalysis experiments were carried out using AfAA9C using chlorophyllin/light systems as electron donor coupled or not with chemical reductants. AfAA9C showed the ability to oxidize polysaccharides being activated by the photosystem and a synergistic effect between the light-induced electron donor system and chemical reductants to increase enzyme activity was detected. The literature describes LPMOs as enzymes that have a type of selectivity for different chemical donors, the experiments performed in this work allowed to describe for the first time an apparent change in enzyme selectivity by chemical donor when coupled to the photosystem. The results obtained here show the potential of A. fumigatus LPMOs to boost the saccharification processes and participate in photobiocatalysis, but also open new perspectives for studying the structural characteristics of these proteins, the electron delivery process and the type of changes that are caused in lignin product by the enzyme action.
Title in Portuguese
Novas LPMOs recombinantes de Aspergillus fumigatus: características bioquímicas e sua participação em processos de sacarificação e fotobiocatálise
Keywords in Portuguese
Aspergillus fumigatus
Aspergillus nidulans
Fotobiocatalise
LPMO
Sacarificação enzimática
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da descoberta do mecanismo oxidativo que as LPMOs usam para promover a degradação de diversos polímeros na natureza, o interesse tanto do setor acadêmico como industrial nessas enzimas tem aumentado vertiginosamente, permitindo, por sua vez, desenvolvimentos tecnológicos como coquetéis enzimáticos que já são usados em processos industriais de conversão de biomassa lignocelulósica. O presente trabalho descreve LPMOs da família AA9 do fungo Aspergillus fumigatus var. niveus, enzimas que até o início dessa tese não haviam sido caracterizadas. Após um acurado estudo utilizando ferramentas de bioinformática das diferentes LPMOs, as enzimas foram expressas heterologamente no fungo Aspergillus nidulans usando tecnologia de DNA recombinante. Características físicas e bioquímicas, como estrutura 3D, temperatura ótima, efeito do pH na atividade enzimática, temperatura de melting e regiosseletividade são consistentemente descritas para três LPMOs (AfAA9A, AfAA9B e AfAA9C), permitindo conhecer as enzimas para serem aplicadas em processos de bioconversão de biomassa vegetal. A aplicação de AfAA9A e AfAA9B em processos de sacarificação de bagaço de cana sendo acrescentadas no coquetel comercial Celluclast 1.5L, permitiu ver um acréscimo na liberação de açúcar de 20% quando a AfAA9B esteve presente na reação e ainda mais interessante, a lignina presente na biomassa foi modificada, produto da ação enzimática de acordo com o observado por microscopia confocal de varredura. Por outro lado, foram conduzidos experimentos de fotobiocatálise usando AfAA9C, onde sistemas de clorofilina/luz foram usados como doador de elétrons acoplados ou não com agentes redutores químicos. AfAA9C demonstrou a capacidade oxidar polissacáridos sendo ativada pelo foto-sistema e foi descrito um efeito sinérgico entre o sistema de doação de elétrons induzido por luz e os agentes redutores químicos, mostrando inclusive uma aparente mudança na seletividade da enzima pelo doador químico quando acoplado ao foto-sistema. Os resultados obtidos aqui mostram o potencial das LPMOs do A. fumigatus para impulsionar os processos de sacarificação e participar em fotobiocatalise, mas também abrem novas perspectivas de estudo quanto as características estruturais dessas proteínas, o processo de entrega de elétrons e o tipo de mudanças que são ocasionadas na lignina produto da ação enzimática.