Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.99.2013.tde-02092013-092357
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiane Assone dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Casseb, Jorge Simão do Rosário (President)
Pinho, João Renato Rebello
Romano, Camila Malta
Title in Portuguese
Determinação do perfil do polimorfismo da IL28B em indivíduos coinfectados pelo vírus da Hepatite C Crônica (HCV) e pelo vírus linfotrópico de células T humanas tipo 1 (HTLV-1)
Keywords in Portuguese
Hepatite C
Infecções por HTLV-I
Interleucinas
Polimorfismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O polimorfismo de IL28B foi descrito como fator importante na patogênese de infecções causadas por alguns vírus. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar se polimorfismos (SNP rs8099917 IL28B e SNP rs12979860) foram associados na presença de HAM/TSP. Métodos: O estudo incluiu 188 pacientes do Instituto de Infectologia "Emilio Ribas" de São Paulo, divididos em três grupos: 117 Indivíduos infectados pelo HTLV-1 (49 assintomáticos e 68 com HAM TSP), 47 Pacientes monoinfectados pelo vírus da Hepatite C (HCV) e 24 coinfectados pelo HTLV- 1 e HCV. Amostras de sangue foram coletadas, e o PBMC separado através da centrifugação por gradiente de densidade Ficoll-Hypaque. O DNA foi extraído usando um kit comercial, e armazenado a - 80 ° C e, a carga proviral do HTLV-1 foi quantificada. Os SNPs da IL28B na região rs8099917 e rs12979860 foram analisados em todos os grupos por PCR StepOnePlus. Resultados: A análise estatística usando modelo multivariado que incluiu as variáveis: gênero, idade, e carga proviral do HTLV-1, mostrando que o polimorfismo IL28B SNP rs12979860 não foi associado com a HAM/TSP. Em contraste, o SNP rs8099917 GG alelo foi associada com HAM/TSP, quando comprado aos indivíduos assintomáticos (OR = 6,25; IC95% = 1,22- 32,00). Conclusão: Pessoas com SNP rs8099917 genótipo GG podem apresentar uma resposta imune distinta contra a infecção pelo HTLV-1. Assim, parece razoável sugerir que uma pesquisa de polimorfismos IL28BSNP rs8099917 deve ser realizada em todos os indivíduos HTLV-1, a fim de monitorar o risco de desenvolvimento da doença.
Title in English
Profile determination of IL28B polymorphism in individuals coinfected Chronic Hepatitis C (HCV) virus and human T-lymphotropic type 1 (HTLV-1)
Keywords in English
Hepatitis C
HTLV-I Infections
Interleukins
Polymorphism
Abstract in English
The polymorphism of IL28B was described as important in the pathogenesis of infections caused by some viruses. The aim of this research was to evaluate whether IL28B gene polymorphisms (SNP rs8099917 and SNP rs12979860) were associated with HAM/TSP. Methods: The study included 188 patients of the Institute of Infectious Diseases "Emilio Ribas" of São Paulo, they formed three groups: 117 subjects infected with HTLV-1(49 asymptomatic and 68 with HAM TSP), 47 chronic HCV monoinfected patients and 24 co-infected with HTLV-1 and HCV. Blood samples were collected and PBMC separated by density gradient centrifugation in Ficoll-Hypaque. DNA was extracted using a commercial kit, and the DNA was stored at -80 ° C for later analysis. Thereafter, the proviral load of individuals with HTLV-1 was quantified SNPs rs12979860 and rs8099917 in the region of IL28B were analyzed in all groups by PCR StepOnePlus system in real time. Results: A multivariate model analysis, including gender, age, and HTLV-1 DNA proviral load, showed that IL28B polymorphism SNP rs12979860 was not independently associated with HAM/TSP outcome. In contrast, the SNP rs8099917 allele GG was independently associated with HAM/TSP outcome (OR=6.25; IC95%=1.22- 32.00). Conclusion: Persons with SNP rs8099917 genotype GG may present a distinct immune response against HTLV-1 infection. So, it seems reasonable to suggest that a search for IL28B polymorphisms should be performed for all HTLV-1-infected subjects in order to monitor their risk for disease development; however, since this is the first description of this finding in the literature, we should first replicate this study with more HTLV-1-infected persons to strengthen the evidence already provided by our results.