Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.99.2018.tde-26102018-150135
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Emerson Sabino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Casseb, Jorge Simão do Rosário (President)
Veras, Maria Amélia de Sousa Mascena
Kalichman, Artur Olhovetchi
Saggese, Gustavo Santa Roza
Title in Portuguese
Travestis e mulheres trans vivendo com HIV/Aids: estudo transversal mensurando adesão à TARV e qualidade de vida em um centro de referência em HIV/Aids da cidade de São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesão à medicação
HIV
Qualidade de vida
Síndrome de imunodeficiência adquirida
Transexualidade
Travestis
Abstract in Portuguese
Estimativas mundiais apontam que 19% das travestis e mulheres trans estão vivendo com HIV/Aids; no Brasil, a prevalência está acima de 30%. Essas taxas são crescentes e expressam a falta de atenção à saúde desta população. Raros estudos abordam a adesão dessa população aos antirretrovirais, com resultados preocupantes demonstrando falhas na adesão; além disso, escassos trabalhos científicos descrevem a qualidade de vida de travestis e mulheres trans vivendo com HIV/Aids. Este estudo teve por objetivos: (i) descrever a adesão à terapia antirretroviral de travestis e mulheres trans vivendo com HIV/Aids; (ii) identificar fatores associados com a adesão à terapia antirretroviral; (iii) mensurar a qualidade de vida entre travestis e mulheres trans vivendo com HIV/Aids; (iv) identificar fatores associados à qualidade de vida; e (v) explorar a associação entre qualidade de vida e adesão à terapia. A ferramenta para estimar a adesão foi o autorrelato desenvolvido pelo grupo Terry Beirn Community Programs for Clinical Reserch on Aids, além do parâmetro clínico carga viral. Para avaliação da qualidade de vida o questionário utilizado foi o Patient Report Outcomes Quality of Life - HIV (PROQOL-HIV). Este estudo foi aprovado pelo comitê de ética e pesquisa da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo - FMUSP e pelo comitê de ética e pesquisa do Centro de Referência e Treinamento CRT Santa Cruz, além de estar em consonância com as diretrizes da resolução nº 510 de 2016 pelo Conselho Nacional em Saúde. Os dados foram analisados no programa STATA 15.1, sendo aplicados teste qui-quadrado, teste da soma dos postos de Wilcoxon, cálculo da correlação não paramétrica de Spearman e modelo de regressão logística multivariada. Cento e seis travestis e mulheres trans vivendo com HIV/Aids foram incluídas nesse estudo, das quais 90% declararam adesão ao tratamento; idade mais avançada foi identificada como fator associado a melhor adesão. O escore de qualidade de vida esteve entre boa a excelente em cinco dos 8 domínios do PROQOL-HIV; e menor escolaridade, depressão e uso de drogas ilícitas foram fatores associados com pior escore de qualidade de vida. Não observamos correlação estatisticamente significante entre qualidade de vida e adesão. Nosso estudo sugere que os resultados obtidos possam estar relacionados ao modelo de atendimento adotado no centro recrutador. Estudos multicêntricos, com maior número de participantes e que considere unidades de atendimento localizadas em regiões remotas e menos favorecidas são necessários para expressar a real situação da adesão aos antirretrovirais e qualidade de vida de travestis e mulheres trans.
Title in English
Adherence to antiretroviral treatment and quality of life in the population of transgender women living with HIV / AIDS: a cross-sectional study in the city of São Paulo, Brazil
Keywords in English
Adherence
Aids
HIV
Quality of life
Transgender women
Abstract in English
Worldwide estimates indicate that 19% of transgender women are living with HIV / AIDS; in Brazil, the prevalence is above 30%. The increase of the numbers express the lack of health care for this population. Rare previous studies address transgender women adherence to antiretroviral, with poor results and worrying results; In addition, rare scientific studies describe the quality of life in this population. This study focused on evaluating adherence to antiretroviral therapy, identified predictors for adherence, assessed quality of life, identified predictors for quality of life and explored the association between adherence and quality of life in a population of transgender women living with HIV/AIDS. We interviewed 106 transgender women treated at the outpatient clinic of the HIV / AIDS referral center in São Paulo about their adherence to antiretroviral, using a self-reported tool developed by Terry Beirn's group Community Programs for Clinical Research on AIDS and about quality of life using Patient Report Outcomes Quality of Life - HIV (PROQOL-HIV) questionnaire. We also used viral suppression as an indicator of adherence. Prior to the study, ethical clearance was obtained from a Health Research Ethics Committee and informed consent obtained from the study participants. Results formed part of adherence assessment. Data was analyzed using STATA 15.1, with x-square, Wilcoxon test, Spearman test and logistical regression analysis was performed. The sample declared 90% adherence to treatment in self-report, was created a new variable to measure adherence considering viral suppression and self-report, the results decrease to 78% of participants adherent; statistical analyses showed that younger transgender women have more chances to report low adherence. Most participants reported well to excellent quality of life, and lower schooling, depression, and illicit drug use were predictors for a worse quality of life score. We did not observe a statistically significant correlation between quality of life and adherence. Our study suggests good results from the service model adopted at the recruiting center. Multicentric studies with a larger number of participants and considering service units located in remote and less favored regions are necessary to express the real situation of adherence to antiretroviral and quality of life of transgender women.