Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2007.tde-06112007-101254
Document
Author
Full name
Rubens Duarte Coelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2007
Committee
Folegatti, Marcos Vinicius (President)
Frizzone, Jose Antonio
Gheyi, Hans Raj
Pruski, Fernando Falco
Testezlaf, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições para a irrigação pressurizada no Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Irrigação por aspersão
Irrigação por gotejamento
Irrigação por microaspersão
Irrigação por pivô central
Métodos de irrigação
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente texto tem por objetivo, apresentar de maneira sistematizada num contexto crítico, a obra acadêmica do professor Rubens Duarte Coelho, vinculado à Universidade de São Paulo, entre os anos de 1989 e 2007, intitulada: "Contribuições para a Irrigação Pressurizada do Brasil". Sendo atualmente 70 % do consumo hídrico mundial destinado à irrigação de culturas agrícolas, evidencia-se a importância que possuem os novos equipamentos de Irrigação Pressurizada de alta eficiência no uso da água, como instrumentos eficazes para amenizarem os conflitos de uso atuais e futuros dos recursos hídricos, em diferentes regiões do globo terrestre. Para facilitar a dinâmica de leitura e a organização das idéias, o texto relata inicialmente uma análise crítica do autor com relação à irrigação pressurizada na agricultura mundial e nacional (situação atual, perspectivas, ensino, pesquisa e oportunidades de emprego), apresentando posteriormente em diversos tópicos específicos dessa área do conhecimento (aspersão, microaspersão, gotejamento, viabilidade econômica, recursos hídricos e energéticos), seus trabalhos científicos publicados e apresentados em eventos, suas teses orientadas e seus textos divulgados em revistas e jornais de notícias, numa ordem cronológica flexível de acordo com o assunto abordado. Ao final do texto são apresentadas algumas perspectivas sobre a questão energética na Irrigação Pressurizada, que na opinião do autor é atualmente o maior desafio ao uso desta tecnologia em larga escala no Brasil.
Title in English
Contributions for pressurized irrigation in Brazil.
Keywords in English
Center pivot irrigation
Drip irrigation
Irrigation methods
Microsprinkler irrigation
Sprinkler irrigation
Trickle irrigation
Abstract in English
This text aims to present in a systematized way and under a critical context, the academic work of Professor Rubens Duarte Coelho, developed in the University of Sao Paulo (USP), between the years of 1989 and 2007, entitled: "Contributions for the Pressurized Irrigation in Brazil". Nowadays seventy per cent of the world water consumption is destined to the irrigation of agricultural crops in the field, so it is evident the importance of high efficient irrigation equipments as effective tools to soften current and futures water use conflicts in different areas of the globe. To make easier the dynamic of reading this text and the organization of ideas, it is presented by the author at first, a critical analysis regarding the use of irrigation in the international and national agriculture (current situation, perspectives, teaching, researches and job opportunities), presenting subsequently in several specific topics of the pressurized irrigation issue (sprinkler, microsprinkler, drip, economical viability, hydro and energy resources) his papers published at scientific magazines and presented in scientific events (congresses, seminars and conferences), his thesis and dissertations guided at graduated programs (USP), his technical articles published in magazines and newspapers, in a flexible chronological order in agreement with the approached subject. At the end of this text it is presented some perspectives about energy requirements in the Brazilian irrigated agriculture that according to the author's opinion is the biggest challenger in the application of this technology in a wide range at national territory.