Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2010.tde-08032021-155030
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Elisa de Paula Eduardo Garavello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Committee
Caron, Dalcio (President)
Almeida Junior, Antonio Ribeiro de
Castro, Manoel Cabral de
Costa, Vera Mariza Henriques de Miranda
Queiroz, Renato da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Extensão, Pesquisa e Ensino na Universidade: Uma experiência de 20 anos com a Fibra de Bananeira
Keywords in Portuguese
Artesanato
Ecologia de saberes
Fibra de bananeira
Interdisciplinaridade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho constitui-se uma sistematização de experiências nas áreas de pesquisa, extensão e ensino, bases da atividade acadêmica, no âmbito do desenvolvimento do Projeto Banana-Artesanato. Trata-se de uma reflexão teórica sobre essas atividades e o papel da universidade, na perspectiva crÃtica de Boaventura de Souza Santos, relativa ao paradigma cientÃfico moderno, e sua proposta de sociologia das emergências e ecologia de saberes. Como procedimento metodológico, as ações do Projeto exigiram a colaboração de diferentes especialidades, propondo a organização interdisciplinar do conhecimento, visando a realidade complexa envolvida. No nÃvel aplicado, o trabalho aborda o histórico do artesanato com fibra de bananeira, num perÃodo aproximado de vinte anos de existência, a partir do Projeto de Aproveitamento de ResÃduos da Agroindústria da Banana no Vale do Ribeira-SP e posterior desdobramento da área de processamento artesanal; o resgate e adaptação de técnicas artesanais tradicionais aplicadas à fibra de bananeira, parcerias com instituições públicas e privadas, ONGs e atividades envolvendo alunos e comunidades locais que receberam treinamentos.
Title in English
Extension, Research, and Teaching at the University: A 20-year experience with Banana Fiber
Keywords in English
Banana fiber
Craftsmanship
interdisciplinarity
Knowledge ecology
Abstract in English
The present work constitutes a systematization of experiences in the areas of research, extension, and teaching, bases of academic activity, within the scope of the Banana-Handicraft Project. It is a theoretical reflection on these activities and the role of the university, in the critical perspective of Boaventura de Souza Santos, regarding the modern scientific paradigm, and his proposal for the emergence of sociology and knowledge ecology. As a methodological procedure, the Project's actions required the collaboration of different specialties, proposing the interdisciplinary organization of knowledge, aiming at the complex reality involved. At the applied level, the work addresses the history of handicrafts with banana fiber, in an approximate period of twenty years of existence, starting with the Waste Utilization Project of the Banana Agroindustry in Vale do Ribeira-SP and further unfolding of the processing area handmade; the rescue and adaptation of traditional artisanal techniques applied to the banana fiber, partnerships with public and private institutions, NGOs and activities involving students and local communities that received training