Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2013.tde-17122013-090933
Document
Author
Full name
João Mauricio Gama Boaventura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Committee
Plonski, Guilherme Ary (President)
Mariotto, Fabio Luiz
Oliveira Júnior, Moacir de Miranda
Rodrigues, Leonel Cezar
Zilber, Moises Ari
Title in Portuguese
Dominância de stakeholders em empresas brasileiras: contribuições à teoria dos stakeholders
Keywords in Portuguese
Desempenho organizacional
Responsabilidade social
Stakeholder
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal desta tese é prover esclarecimento teórico amparado em evidências empíricas acerca da dominância de stakeholders na gestão de empresas. São objetivos específicos: verificar empiricamente se o fenômeno da dominância se faz presente em empresas brasileiras, a hierarquia de stakeholders na relação de dominância, se a variável poder do stakeholder é interveniente na dominância, e a relação entre a dominância e a performance social corporativa. A fundamentação teórica do presente estudo reside principalmente na teoria dos stakeholders e também são abordados os temas teoria da firma, desempenho social corporativo (CSP), desempenho financerio corporativo (CFP) e responsabilidade social corporativa (CSR). Os métodos empregados são predominantemente quantitativos, empregando teste de hipóteses não paramétrico de Mann-Whitney, correlação e regressão múltipla. Foram investigadas 137 empresas no período de 2008 a 2010. Os resultados encontrados confirmaram o efeito da dominância nas empreas avaliadas, na seguinte ordem hierárquica: funcionários, shareholders, comunidade, sociedade, compradores, meio-ambiente, diversidade e fornecedores. Os resultados ainda revelam não haver evidências de uma forte associação entre o poder dos stakeholders e sua respectiva situação de dominância e sugerem que outros fatores sejam intervenientes na dominância. Um último resultado informa a ordem hierárquica em termos de peso na função CSP dos stakeholders: comunidade, fornecedores, sociedade, meio-ambiente, funcionários, diversidade, shareholders e compradores.
Title in English
Stakeholder dominance in Brazilian companies: contributions to the stakeholder theory
Keywords in English
Corporate performance
Corporate social responsability
Stakeholder
Abstract in English
The main objective of this thesis is to provide theoretical clarification supported by empirical evidence about the dominance of stakeholders in business management. Specific objectives are: to determine empirically whether the phenomenon of dominance is present in Brazilian companies, the hierarchy of stakeholders in the relationship of dominance, if the variable power of the stakeholder is intervening in dominance, and the relationship between dominance and corporate social performance. The theoretical basis of this study lies mainly in the theory of stakeholders and issues also discussed are: theory of the firm, corporate social performance (CSP), corporate financial performance (CFP) and corporate social responsibility (CSR). The methods employed are predominantly quantitative, hypothesis were tested using nonparametric Mann-Whitney test, correlation and multiple regression. We investigated 137 companies in the period 2008 to 2010. The results confirmed the effect of dominance in Brazilian companies in the following hierarchical order: employees, shareholders, community, society, customers, environment, diversity and suppliers. The results also show no evidence of a strong association between the power of stakeholders and their respective situation of dominance and suggests that other factors are involved in dominance. A final result reports the hierarchical order in terms of weight in the function of CSP stakeholders: community, suppliers, society, environment, employees, diversity, shareholders and customers.