Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2019.tde-22082019-144418
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Perim Colistete
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Committee
Rocha, Fabiana Fontes (President)
Arretche, Marta Teresa da Silva
Fonseca, Pedro Cezar Dutra
Nozoe, Nelson Hideiki
Villela, André Arruda
Title in Portuguese
O atraso em meio à riqueza: uma história econômica da educação primária em São Paulo, 1835 a 1920
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação primária
História econômica
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese é uma tentativa de resposta a uma pergunta central: quais foram as causas do notável atraso da educação primária no Brasil desde a Independência até as primeiras décadas do século XX, quando foram lançadas as bases do que se considera o Brasil moderno? Em outras palavras, a tese busca entender as raízes do persistente atraso educacional do Brasil, que se estende até os dias de hoje. A análise concentra-se no caso de São Paulo, que é comparado com outros estados e províncias no contexto das instituições educacionais e dos resultados agregados do Brasil em relação a outros países do mundo ao longo do período estudado. A matéria-prima é basicamente extraída de fontes de arquivos (manuscritos, jornais, debates parlamentares, documentos oficiais), compreendendo dados qualitativos e quantitativos. Para explicar os resultados educacionais de São Paulo e Brasil no período, a tese destaca as consequências de duas características gerais do regime constitucional estabelecido no Brasil desde a Independência, que afetaram diretamente os recursos e as instituições da educação primária: primeiro, a centralização do poder político e das rendas públicas, em detrimento especialmente do governo local das municipalidades; segundo, a concentração do poder econômico e político nas mãos de poucos indivíduos e famílias, que excluiu a propriedade da terra e outras formas de riqueza das fontes de tributação que poderiam financiar a universalização da educação primária – diferentemente do que ocorreu com os países que revolucionaram seus sistemas educacionais ao longo do século XIX.
Title in English
Limits to education: an economic history of primary schooling in São Paulo, 1835 a 1920
Keywords in English
Economic history
Primary education
São Paulo
Abstract in English
This thesis is an attempt to answer a long-standing question: which were the causes of the remarkable backwardness of primary education in Brazil from Independence to the early decades of the twentieth century, when the foundations of modern Brazil were established? In other words, the thesis seeks to understand the roots of Brazil’s persistent educational backwardness which extends to the present day. The study addresses the case of São Paulo, which is compared with other provinces and states, in the context of educational institutions and aggregate outcomes of Brazil in relation to other countries of Latin America and the world. The raw material is basically drawn from archival sources (manuscripts, newspapers, parliamentary debates, official documents) comprising qualitative and quantitative data. To explain the educational results of São Paulo and Brazil in the period studied, the thesis examines the consequences of two general features of the constitutional regime consolidated in Brazil since Independence and that directly affected the resources and institutions of primary education: first, the centralization of political power and public revenues, much to the detriment of the self-government of the municipalities; second, the concentration of economic and political power in the hands of few individuals and families, which excluded land and other forms of wealth from the sources of taxation that could finance the universalization of primary education – unlike the countries that revolutionized their educational systems during the nineteenth century.