Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2019.tde-22042019-144541
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Augusto Perez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Committee
Almeida, Fernando Dias Menezes de (President)
Campilongo, Celso Fernandes
Dallari, Adilson Abreu
Justen Filho, Marçal
Sundfeld, Carlos Ari
Title in Portuguese
O controle jurisdicional da discricionariedade administrativa: métodos para uma jurisdição ampla das decisões administrativas
Keywords in Portuguese
Atos administrativos
Controle jurisdicional
Decisão administrativa
Discricionariedade
Abstract in Portuguese
O controle jurisdicional da discricionariedade administrativa é um tema central para o direito administrativo contemporâneo, uma vez que está diretamente relacionado com a efetividade da Constituição e do Estado Democrático de Direito. Impulsionado pelas grandes transformações sociais, econômicas e políticas que aconteceram o desenvolvimento histórico do direito administrativo, desde o seu nascedouro até hoje, controle jurisdicional da discricionalidade administrativa ganha importância e se altera: partindo, tempos atrás, de teorias que concediam um espaço maior para o exercício da liberdade de escolha das autoridades administrativas, para sistematizar-se, mais atualmente, em torno de métodos que preconizam uma revisão jurisdicional mais extensa e mais profunda dessas escolhas ou decisões administrativas. Nesse contexto, deve ser afastada pelo direito brasileiro a aplicação da teoria da imunidade jurisdicional do mérito do ato administrativo discricionário e devem ser sistematizados novos métodos, que ampliem e aprofundem o exame da legalidade (em sentido amplo) das decisões administrativas e que procurem conciliar três princípios constitucionais fundamentais para o funcionamento do Estado Democrático de Direito: a vedação ao arbítrio, o amplo acesso à jurisdição e a separação de poderes
Title in English
Judicial review of discretionary administrative decisions: methods for wide jurisdiction of administrative decisions
Keywords in English
Administrative law
Discretion
Judicial review
Rule of law
Scope of review
Abstract in English
The judicial review of administrative discretion is a central issue for contemporary administrative law, since it is directly related to the effectiveness of the Constitution, Democracy and the Rule of Law. Driven by the great social, economic, and political transformations that accompanied the historical development of administrative law, from its beginning until today, the judicial review of administrative discreation has been gained importance and gradual modified itself: starting, long ago, from theories that gave a large space to the practice of the freedom of choice by the administrative authorities, to systematize themselves, more recently, arounde methods that advocate a more extensive and deeper judicial review of these administrative choices or decisions. In this context, the application of the theory of judicial immunity to the "mérito" of the discretionary administrative decision making should be rule out by Brasilian law, and new methods should be systematized to broadest and deepest judicial review (legality in broad terms) of administrative decisions and seek to reconcile three constitutional fundamental principles which are essential to the functioning of the Democracy and the Rule of Law: the prohibition of arbitrariness, the broad access to the jurisdiction and the separation of powers