Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.22.2006.tde-12042006-102437
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Helena Larcher Caliri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2002
Committee
Mendes, Isabel Amelia Costa (President)
Faro, Ana Cristina Mancussi e
Marziale, Maria Helena Palucci
Netto, Antonio Ruffino
Souza, Mariana Fernandes de
Title in Portuguese
A utilização da pesquisa na prática clínica de enfermagem: limites e possibilidades.
Keywords in Portuguese
Internet
Pesquisa em enfermagem
Pesquisa em enfermagem clínica
Úlcera de decúbito
Utilização da pesquisa
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo teve por objetivo analisar o conceito de utilização da pesquisa na prática de enfermagem e apresentar a Internet como veículo para divulgação deste conhecimento. Foram identificados os modelos ou abordagens propostas em diferentes momentos da evolução da prática clínica do enfermeiro, assim como os contextos e eventos que têm facilitado ou dificultado que esta seja baseada em pesquisas ou outras fontes de evidências. As diferenças encontradas no estágio da evolução da utilização da pesquisa nas situações internacional e nacional devem-se à aracterísticas tanto do sistema social que compreende os enfermeiros e instituições, quanto a própria pesquisa e da forma como é disseminada. Um site na Internet com enfoque na prevenção e tratamento da úlcera de pressão é apresentado como sugestão de estratégia para facilitar o acesso ao conhecimento para os usuários da rede virtual representados por alunos, profissionais e acientes/familiares. A integração, colaboração e compromisso dos enfermeiros/docentes, enfermeiros/clínicos, universidade e instituições de saúde são condições essenciais para que a prática clínica seja baseada em conhecimento oriundo da pesquisa ou das melhores evidências disponíveis visando a meta comum da obtenção da qualidade do cuidado de enfermagem.
Title in English
Research-based clinical nursing practice: limits and possibilities.
Keywords in English
Decubitus ulcer
evidence-based nursing practice
Internet
Research-based nursing practice
Abstract in English
This study aimed at analyzing the concept of research-based nursing practic as well as to present the Internet as a vehicle for nowledge dissemination. Models and approaches proposed in different phases of evolution of nurses clinical practice as well as contexts and events that have facilitated it or prevent it from being based on research or other source of evidence were identified. The differences found in the phases of research utilization by nurses at clinical settings in national and international situations are due to characteristics of the social system comprising nurses and institution, to the research itself as well to the way that is disseminated. A ebsite on the Internet with a focus on the prevention and treatment of pressure ulcers is presented as a suggestion of a strategy to facilitate acess to knowledge for users of the virtual network, who are represented by students, professionals and patients/relatives. The integration, collaboration and commitment of nurses from academic and clinical settings as well as universities and health care institutions are essential conditions for clinical practice to be based on knowledge stemming from research or the best evidence available, aiming at achieving the common goal of delivering quality nursing care.