Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2003.tde-03052022-095052
Document
Author
Full name
Emilio Carlos Nelli Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Committee
Adamowski, Júlio Cezar (President)
Almeida, Sergio Frascino Muller de
Barcellos, Clovis Sperb de
Miyagi, Paulo Eigi
Norman, José Herskovits
Title in Portuguese
Métodos de otimização aplicados ao projeto de sistemas mecânicos e mecatrônicos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Automação inustrial
Robótica
Abstract in Portuguese
O texto descreve as atividades de pesquisa que o docente considera mais relevantes desenvolvidas entre agosto de 1998 à julho de 2003. As atividades de pesquisa do docente estão fundamentadas em áreas de conhecimento como o método de otimização topológica (MOT), mecanismos flexíveis, materiais piezocompostos, atuadores piezelétricos e sistemas microeletromecânicos (MEMS). São descritas as três linhas principais de pesquisa do docente, relacionadas respectivamente com o projeto, fabricação e caracterização de atuadores piezelétricos, o desenvolvimento de microatuadores e microposicionadores, e o MOT aplicado ao projeto de sistemas mecânicos e mecatrônicos em geral. A primeira linha de pesquisa tem por objetivo estudar a utilização de métodos de projetos sistemáticos baseados em métodos de otimização, como otimização topológica, para o projeto de materiais e transdutores piezelétricos de alto desempenho. Entre os projetos destacam-se o projeto e fabricação de materiais piezocompostos de alto desempenho, o desenvolvimento de transdutores piezoelétricos flextensionais usando o MOT, a fabricação e medição de deslocamento de transdutores piezelétricos utilizando sistemas ópticos e o projeto otimizado de placas e cascas piezelétricas. A segunda linha de pesquisa se concentra nos estudos em microatuadores MEMS (como microgarras e microposicionadores), que consistem essencialmente em mecanismos flexíveis, que são mecanismos onde o movimento é dado pela flexibilidadeda estrutura ao invés da presença de juntas e pinos. Entre os projetos destacam-se o projeto de dispositivos flextensionais piezelétricos multi-atuados usando o MOT. A terceira linha de pesquisa tem como objetivo estudar a aplicação do MOT na área Mecânica e Mecatrônica em geral. Destaca-se o projeto relacionado com o estudo da obtenção de imagens de tomografia por impedância elétrica (TIE) pelo MOT
Title in English
Optimization methods applied to the design of mechanical and mechatronic systems.
Keywords in English
Industrial automation
Robotics
Abstract in English
This document describes the most relevant research activities developed by the candidate between August 1998 and July 2003. The candidate research activities are based on research areas such as topology optimization method (TOM), compliant mechanisms, piezocomposite materials, piezoelectric actuators and microelectromechanical systems (MEMS). Three main research lines of the candidate are described which are related, respectively, to the design, manufacturing and characterization of piezoelectric actuators, the development of microactuators and micropositioners, and the application of TOM to the design of Mechanical and Mechatronic systems in general. The goal of the first research line is to study the application of systematic design methods based on optimization methods, such as topology optimization, to design high performance piezoelectric materials and transducers. The main projects described are the design and manufacturing of high performance piezocomposite materials, the development of flextensional piezoelectric transducers using TOM, manufacturing and measurement of piezoelectric transducer displacement using optical systems, and the optimum design of piezoelectric plates and shells. The second research line is related to the study of the development of microactuators MEMS (such as microgrippers and micropositioners) which are essentially compliant mechanisms, that is, mechanisms where the movement is given by the structural flexibilityinstead of the presence of joints and pins. The main project described is the design of multi-actuated piezoelectric flextensional devices using TOM. The third research line aims to study the application of TOM to Mechanics and Mechatronics area in general. The main project described is related to the development of a topology optimization algorithm to obtain images from electrical impedance tomography technique (EIT)