Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2014.tde-05052014-125907
Document
Author
Full name
Miguel Edgar Morales Udaeta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Committee
Galvão, Luiz Cláudio Ribeiro (President)
Fernandes Filho, Guilherme Eugênio Filippo
Ramos, Ricardo Alan Verdú
Ribeiro, Fernando Selles
Souza, André Nunes de
Title in Portuguese
Novos instrumentos de planejamento energético e o desenvolvimento sustentável - Planejamento Integrado de Recursos energéticos na USP.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento sustentável
PIR
Planejamento energético
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo desenvolver novos instrumentos de planejamento energético tal que o desenvolvimento sustentável seja possível, tendo como marco de referência a determinação, em primeira instância, de modelos, procedimentos, metodologias e ferramentas intrínsecas ao Planejamento Integrado de Recursos energéticos (PIR) como instrumento da sustentabilidade do desenvolvimento. Metodologicamente repousa na busca da aplicação do PIR tendo como meta colocar em evidência o desenvolvimento sustentável regional, e isso fundamentalmente, com base na realização de um projeto de pesquisa científica na engenharia aprovado pela FAPESP. Nesse sentido estabelece-se a RAA/SP, conhecida como Oeste Paulista para realização do PIR identificando necessidades ou expectativas energéticas-e-estratégicas da região e com a participação dos atores locais e consideração plena dos custos completos dos recursos. Os resultados dos trabalhos de pesquisa estão evidenciados em projetos de formatura, dissertações, teses e publicação de artigos técnico-científicos. Mais ainda são resultados, do trabalho, a consolidação e verificação das ferramentas metodológicas de todas as partes do PIR na USP, tais como: o CVPC dos Recursos Energéticos; o Mapeamento Energo-Ambiental; a Modelagem da inclusão dos Atores através do Ranqueamento dos Recursos Energéticos; e a Modelagem da Integração dos Recursos Energéticos considerando os Vigilantes a longo do tempo e da geografia (física e humana). Sendo que desses resultados conclui-se que o trabalho desenvolvido, teórico-acadêmico e prático in-loco, demonstra a consolidação do PIR como instrumento para o desenvolvimento sustentável; e também, sua concepção modular para aplicação real, tendo como alicerce o uso de ferramentas metodológicas que consideram as dimensões do desenvolvimento permanentemente, isto é a dimensão técnico-econômica, a dimensão ambiental, a dimensão social e a dimensão política.
Title in English
New instruments of energy planning and sustainable development - Integrated Planning of energy Resources at USP.
Keywords in English
Energy planning
IRP
Sustainable development
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is the development of a suite of new tools for energy planning under sustainable development paradigm, considering models, procedures and methodologies a priori. Methodologically, the suite of new tools lies on using PIR (Portuguese acronym for Integrated energy Resources Planning), targeting regional sustainable development, which was previously approved by FAPESP. In line with the proposed previously: (i) it was chosen the RAA (acronym in Portuguese for Administrative Region of Araçatuba, west of the state of São Paulo, Brazil) as the study case region; (ii) Engaged the local stakeholders, and identified their demands and strategic expectations regarding energy, always considering the full costs account of energy resources. The results of the researches are evidenced by the production of undergraduate academic projects, dissertations, doctoral theses, as well as technical-scientific papers in published in journals. Moreover, can be considered as results of research the suite of tools, and it is highlighted the following tools: (i) the CVPC (the Portuguese acronym for Computation and Valuation of Full Potential Account) of the energy resources; (ii) energy-environmental mapping; (iii) the modeling and inclusion of the stakeholders into a energy resources raking process; (vi) and the modeling and integration of energy resources, considering a set of vigilantes along the timeline and within the specific (physical and human) geography. From these results it can be concluded that the work, of the theoretical-academic and field researches point of view, shows the consolidation of the PIR as the tool for sustainable development; in addition its modular design conception is applicable in real scale, taking as basis the use of methodological tools that consider permanently the dimensions of development, that is the tech-economical, environmental, social and political dimensions.