Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2003.tde-08072022-082125
Document
Author
Full name
Romero Tori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Committee
Martini, Jose Sidnei Colombo (President)
Braga, Maria Lucia Santaella
Litto, Frederik Michael
Melnikoff, Selma Shin Shimizu
Zapparoli, Zilda Maria
Title in Portuguese
Tecnologias interativas na redução de distância em educação: taxonomia da mídia e linguagem de modelagem.
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação à distância
Ensino por computador
Multimídia
Abstract in Portuguese
As tecnologias interativas, em especial multimídia e hipermídia baseadas na Internet, ampliam significativamente as alternativas para redução de distância na educação na educação. Neste trabalho é proposta uma taxonomia da mídia e uma linguagem visual para a modelagem de mídia, relações de distância e sequenciamento, em programas de aprendizagem que integrem, em qualquer proporção, recursos virtuais e presenciais. São também propostas métricas que possibilitam a avaliação dos potenciais de proximidade, sob o ponto de vista do aprendiz, em modelos construídos com essa linguagem.
Title in English
Interactive technologies for distance reduction in education: media taxonomy and modeling language.
Keywords in English
Computer-based learning
Distance education
Muldimedia
Abstract in English
Interactive technologies, in particular Internet-based multimedia and hypermedia, have significantly expanded the possibilities for reducing distance in education. This study proposes a taxonomy of media and a visual language for modeling media, distance relations and sequencing, in learning programs that integrate virtual and face-to-face resources in any proportion. Also proposed is a metric to measure the potential for proximity, from the learner's point of view, in models constructed with this language.