Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.1997.tde-26062024-074200
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Reboucas Stucchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Committee
Pimenta, Paulo de Mattos (President)
Lima, Victor Manoel de Souza
Martinelli, Dante Angelo Osvaldo
Velloso, Dirceu de Alencar
Venâncio Filho, Fernando
Title in Portuguese
A intuição e a criatividade na concepção de grandes estruturas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estruturas
Abstract in Portuguese
Pretende-se com esse trabalho revalorizar o papel da intuição e da criatividade na concepção de Grandes Estruturas, a partir de uma revisão do seu papel no processo de projeto e de um aprofundamento de suas reais possibilidades. Partindo de uma revisão dos processos científico, tecnológico e de projeto e da analogia entre eles, o trabalho propõe uma ampliação do conceito de intuição, mostrando que ela pode considerar um volume bem mais amplo de dados, incluindo dados racionais, e pode produzir por conseqüência resultados com significativo teor racional. Esse ponto de vista pode ser também encontrado na Filosofia, mais especificamente na "Fenomenologia" de E. Husserl, e tem conseqüências importantes na organização e na operação tanto das empresas de engenharia quanto das escolas de engenheiros.
Title in English
Intuition and creativity in the design of large structures
Keywords in English
Structures
Abstract in English
This work intends to revaluate the role of intuition and creativeness in the concepcion of Large Structures, starting from a review of its role in the design process and a deeper analysis of its actual possibilities. Beginning with a review of the scientific, technological and design processes and the analogy between them, the work proposes an enlargement of the intuition concept, showing that it is able to considerer a greater volume of data, including racional ones, and is able to produce results with a significant rational content. This point of view can also be found in the Philosophy, more specificaly in the Phenomenology of E. Husserl, and hás important consequences on the organization and operation of engineering companies and schools.