Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2015.tde-15092015-120243
Document
Author
Full name
Nelson Fiedler Ferrara Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Committee
Almeida, Alfredo Miguel Ozorio de (President)
Dillenburg, Darcy
Galvao, Ricardo Magnus Osorio
Viana, Ricardo Luiz
Yokoi, Carlos Seihiti Orii
Title in Portuguese
Difusão em magnetoplasmas na presença de turbulência eletrostática efeitos da dinâmica paralela
Keywords in Portuguese
Magnetoplasmas
Turbulência eletrostática
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho consideramos os efeitos do movimento paralelo na difusão de centros-guia em um campo magnético intenso, uniforme e constante, na presença de turbulência eletrostática homogênea, estacionária e isotrópica no plano perpendicular ao campo magnético. Obtemos um sistema de equações não-lineares acopladas representando o acoplamento entre as difusões paralela e perpendicular no espaço. Fornece-se também uma equação para o campo elétrico Lagrangiano paralelo médio, deduzido na aproximação quasi-linear renormalizada. Deduz-se, também, uma expressão explícita como função quasi-linear utilizando um espectro modelo baseado em resultados experimentais em Tokamaks
Title in English
Magnetoplasmas diffusion in the presence of electrostatic turbulence effects of parallel dynamics
Keywords in English
Electrostatic turbulence
Magnetoplasmas diffusion
Abstract in English
In this work we consider the effects of the parallel motion on the diffusion of guiding centres in a constant, uniform and strong magnetic field, in the presence of an electrostatic turbulence which is homogeneous, stationary and isotropic in the plane perpendicular to the magnetic field. We obtain a system of coupled non-linear equations representing the coupling between parallel and perpendicular diffusion in space, which includes an equation for the average Lagrangian parallel electric field, deduced in the renormalized quasi-linear approximation. By using a model spectrum based on Tokamak experimental data, we deduce an explicit expression, and numerícal values for the quasi-linear approximation of the asymptotic parallel average Lagrangian electric field, as a function of the parallel velocity of the charged particle.