Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2016.tde-30092015-132811
Document
Author
Full name
Emerson Jose Veloso de Passos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Committee
Piza, Antonio Fernando Ribeiro de Toledo (President)
Coelho, Helio T
Donângelo, Raul José
Nemes, Maria Carolina
Salinas, Silvio Roberto de Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
Representação bosônica para as densidades de cargas e de corrente do núcleo atômico.
Keywords in Portuguese
Física matemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, deduzimos uma expansão bosônica, em termos de bosons do oscilador harmônico, para multipolos da densidade de carga e da densidade de corrente do núcleo atômico. Esta expansão consiste em uma gaussiana, multiplicada por uma serie de potencias no momento transferido, q. Os coeficientes das potencias de q sao operadores de um corpo, dados por polinomio homogeneo dos operadores de criacao e aniquilacao dos quanta do oscilador harmonico, ordenados normalmente. Exa minamos as consequencias, para a expansao, da restricao do espaco de hilbert do sistema de muitas particulas, ao espaço de hilbert do modelo de camadas do oscilador harmônico. Por fim, fazemos uma comparação das previsões do modelo de camadas, com os dados experimentais do espalhamento de electrons no 'ANTPOT.24 MG'
Title in English
Boson representation for the density of loads and current of the atomic nucleus
Keywords in English
Mathematical physics
Abstract in English
In this paper we derive a boson expansion, in terms of harmonic oscillator bosons, for the nuclear charge and current densities multipoles. The expansion is given by a gaussian multiplied by a power series in the momentum transfer, q. The coefficients of each power of q are one-body operators, given by a normal ordered homogeneous polynomial of the harmonicoscillator creation and annihilation operators. We examine the consequences of the restriction of the many-particle Hilbert space to the harmonic-oscillator shell model space. Finally, we present a comparison of the predictions of the harmonic oscillator shell model, with the experimental data in 24Mg.