Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2019.tde-01072019-152745
Document
Author
Full name
Ianni Regia Scarcelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Committee
Fernandes, Maria Inês Assumpção (President)
Botazzo, Carlos
Ianni, Aurea Maria Zöllner
Morato, Henriette Tognetti Penha
Sawaia, Bader Burihan
Title in Portuguese
Psicologia social e políticas públicas: pontes e interfaces no campo da saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Enrique Pichon-Rivière
Políticas públicas
Psicologia social
Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho sistematiza um conjunto de problematizações que emergem na confluência entre a psicologia social e as políticas públicas, a partir de reflexões ligadas ao campo da saúde. O objetivo é identificar aspectos, discriminar dimensões, delimitar âmbitos que possam ser úteis na análise das políticas públicas e das práticas delas decorrentes, com base em uma leitura fundamentada na psicologia social postulada por Enrique Pichon-Rivière. Dimensões ontológicas, epistemológicas e metodológicas são consideradas na discussão de problemas que se expressam como questão social e produção de subjetividade. Considerando tal complexidade, os termos políticas públicas, psicologia social e saúde são inicialmente problematizados como campos específicos, por serem termos polissêmicos e passíveis de uso banalizado. Do mesmo modo, considerando a tendência de uso simplificado da técnica de grupo operativo criada por Pichon-Rivière, as categorias fundamentais do pensamento desse autor são sistematizadas. As pontes que se busca construir entre os dois campos se expressam a partir de reflexões sobre práticas desenvolvidas nos serviços públicos de saúde (assistência, educação permanente e gestão) e na instituição universitária (ensino, pesquisa e extensão). A partir do esquema conceitual pichoniano é desenvolvida uma leitura dos problemas sociais emergentes segundo uma perspectiva multidimensional, nos quais os aspectos subjetivos são inerentes, que se dá em três direções: psicossocial, sociodinâmica e institucional. Para delimitar dimensões e outros tipos de discernimento frente aos fenômenos estudados, é proposto um recurso metodológico que se delineia em quatro âmbitos (político-jurídico, sócio-cultural, teórico-conceitual e técnico-assistencial) e subsidia a formulação de hipóteses interpretativas que consideram a dialética sujeito/contexto vincular (social) nos fenômenos relacionados aos grandes e pequenos grupos. Em síntese, as problematizações, reflexões e hipóteses tecidas no decorrer do trabalho trazem contribuições aos problemas ligados às políticas públicas e implementação de práticas, particularmente na área de saúde; evidenciam que os saberes das áreas psi podem ser ampliados ao estarem implicados nesses debates; ressaltam a produção da psicologia social como campo de conhecimento e não apenas como forma de exercer a profissão. No bojo dessa discussão, a formação, em sentido amplo, é eixo articulador a partir do qual foi destacada a importância do tripé ensino/pesquisa/extensão como princípio fundamental da universidade, devendo este ser estendido para o âmbito do trabalho em saúde no formato educação permanente / pesquisa em serviço / atenção à saúde. O conjunto de questões abordadas e hipóteses elaboradas é considerado um primeiro passo para dar continuidade aos estudos que indagam sobre os efeitos das políticas públicas na vida das pessoas
Title in English
Social psychology and public policies: bridges and interfaces in the health field
Keywords in English
Enrique Pichon-Rivière
Health
Public policies
Social psychology
Abstract in English
This study systematizes a set of problems which emerge at the confluence of social psychology and public policies on the basis of reflections related to the health field. Its objective is to identify aspects, distinguish dimensions, delimit ambits which might be useful in the analysis of public policies and the practices arising from them, on the basis of a reading of the social psychology postulated by Enrique Pichon-Rivière. Ontological, epistemological and methodological dimensions are considered in the discussion of problems which are expressed as social questions and the production of subjectivity. In the light of such complexity, the terms public policies, social psychology and health are initially treated as specific fields, as they are polysemous terms, subject to banalized use. In the same way, in view of the tendency to the simplified use of the technique of the operative group created by Pichon-Rivière, the fundamental categories of the thought of this author are systematized. The bridges which one seeks to construct between the two fields are expressed on the basis of reflections on practices developed in the public health services (assistance, permanent education and management) and in the university institution (teaching, research, extension). On the basis of the pichonian conceptual scheme a reading of the emerging social problems is developed within a multidimensional perspective, in which the subjective aspects are inherent and which takes place in three directions: the psychosocial, the socio-dynamic and the institutional. For the delimitation of dimensions and other forms of discernment with regard to the phenomena studied, a methodological resource is proposed which is delineated in four ambits (the politico-juridical, the socio-cultural and the technical-assistential) and used in the formulation of interpretative hypotheses which consider the subject/context link (social) dialectic in the phenomena related to large and small groups. In brief, the presentation of the problems, reflections and hypotheses woven in the development of this study: made contributions to the problems related to public policies and the implementation of practices, especially in the health field: made it evident that knowledge in the psy- fields can be expanded by being involved in these debates, and brought out the production of social psychology as a field of knowledge and not just as the exercise of a profession. At the heart of this discussion, training - in a broad sense - appeared as an articulating axis on the basis of which the importance of the triad teaching/research/extension as the foundation principle of the university was emphasized and which should be extended to the ambit of work on health in the permanent education/in-service research/health assistance format. The set of questions touched on and the hypotheses elaborated are considered a first step