Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2016.tde-05022014-141347
Document
Author
Full name
Leila Salomao de La Plata Cury Tardivo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Committee
Figueiredo, Luiz Claudio Mendonca (President)
Assumpcao Junior, Francisco Baptista
Cassorla, Roosevelt Moises Smeke
Vaisberg, Tania Maria Jose Aiello
Yazigi, Latife
Title in Portuguese
O adolescente e sofrimento emocional nos dias de hoje: reflexões psicológicas - encontros e viagens
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescência
Desenhos temáticos
Jovens Indígenas aculturados
Jovens infratores
Psicologia Clínica
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo aborda o tema da adolescência nos dias de hoje em nosso país, enfocando a questão do sofrimento emocional vivido pelos jovens. Em todo o trabalho, a autora faz uma metáfora entre essa apresentação e o relato de uma viagem. O texto é dividido em cinco partes, sendo a primeira - o Prólogo - onde a autora faz a apresentação do trabalho e a escolha do tema da tese. A primeira parte diz respeito à fundamentação teórica do estudo e a metodologia clínica empregada; e um resumo sobre as colocações teóricas acerca da Adolescência. Na segunda parte, encarada como a primeira parada da viagem, a autora relata experiência vivida por ela; o encontro com adolescentes indígenas aculturados em São Gabriel da cachoeira (AM), os quais expressam intenso sofrimento emocional. Empregando o instrumento clinico: Desenhe o Jovem em São Gabriel da Cachoeira, e apresentando o material de 21 jovens, a autora traz reflexões sobre as condições em que se encontram e relata as consultas terapêuticas em grupo, realizadas por ela a partir de um enfoque winnicottiano. Continuando a viagem, a autora traz o relato de outros encontros que teve com alunas e colaboradoras, as quais realizaram estudo semelhante com jovens adolescentes em outras s ações e contextos; sempre com o Procedimento de Desenho Temático, com o tema: Desenhe o Jovem em sua cidade nos dias de hoje. O Jovem na grande São Paulo, o primeiro capítulo, se compõe de duas situações, em que os jovens foram atendidos individualmente: O Jovem atendido num grande Hospital Público (cinco jovens); e o Jovem infrator interno na FEBEM de São Paulo (seis jovens). Os outros capítulos se referem a material obtido em grupo com adolescentes em outras cidades de São Paulo: 20 jovens na cidade de Fartura e 10 jovens na cidade de Santos. A autora apresenta suas reflexões a respeito do material dos jovens e dos encontros das psicólogas com esses adolescentes. Reflete sobre o sofrimento e como ele se expressa, e discute possíveis intervenções que podem ser implementadas. A última parte do estúdio, denominada Epílogo, é dedicada às conclusões e considerações finais.
Title in English
The Adolescent and Emotional Suffering Nowadays: Psychological Reflections. Meetings and Trips.
Keywords in English
Adolescents
Clinical
Psychology
Juvenile delinquents
lndians
Social uprooting
Suffering
Thematic Drawings Procedure
Abstract in English
This paper draws attention to the theme of Adolescence nowadays in our country, focusing the emotional suffering of the adolescents. In this work the author uses a metaphor of this presentation with the report of a trip. The text is divided in five parts, where the first one is the Prologue and where the author presents her work and chooses the theme of her thesis. The first part refers to the theoretical bases of the study and the clinical methodology used; and a summary about theoretical considerations concerning Adolescence. In the second part, viewed as the first stop of the trip, the author reports her experience; the meeting with adolescent lndians acultured in São Gabriel da Cachoeira ( AM ) which express intense emotional suffering. Using the clinical procedure: "draw the adolescent in São Gabriel da Cachoeira nowadays". Presenting the material of 21 adolescents, the author thinks about the conditions in which they live and reports the therapeutic consultations in group that she made from a winnicotian point of view. Continuing the trip the author reports other meetings that she had with students and collaborators who did a similar study with adolescents in other situations and contexts, always using the same procedure - the thematic drawing: draw the adolescent in your city nowadays. The adolescent in great São Paulo - the first chapter, is composed by two situations, in which the adolescents were seen in a Public Hospital (five adolescents) and the delinquent adolescent interned at FEBEM of São Paulo (six adolescents). The other chapters refer to material obtained in a group of adolescents in other cities of São Paulo: 20 adolescents of Fartura and 10 adolescents of Santos. The author presents her thoughts regarding the adolescent material as well as the material derived from the meetings of psychologists with adolescents. She thinks about the suffering and the way it is expressed and discusses possible additional interventions. The last part of this study - the Epilogue, is dedicated to the conclusions and final considerations.