Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2016.tde-27042016-091023
Document
Author
Full name
Ermelinda Moutinho Pataca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Committee
Marandino, Martha (President)
Belluzzo, Ana Maria de Moraes
Boto, Carlota Josefina Malta Cardozo dos Reis
Compiani, Mauricio
Segawa, Hugo Massaki
Title in Portuguese
Mobilidades e permanências de viajantes no Mundo Português: entre práticas e representações científicas e artísticas
Keywords in Portuguese
História das artes
História das ciências
Iluminismo
Império português
Viagens filosóficas
Abstract in Portuguese
As Viagens Filosóficas, realizadas entre o final do século XVIII e a Independência do Brasil, são reflexo da dinâmica colonial nas dimensões política, econômica e cultural. Nesta tese analisamos a atuação dos viajantes no Mundo Português, ou seja, no Reino e nas colônias localizadas na América, África e Ásia, com foco especial para a Viagem Filosófica ao Pará, comandada por Alexandre Rodrigues Ferreira, e a Expedição Botânica, liderada por Frei José Mariano da Conceição Veloso. Estes personagens exerceram papel centralizador na dinâmica das viagens, o que nos leva a traçar redes de relações e articulações com outros exploradores do Império Português. Devido à centralidade política nas viagens, avaliamos a experiência dos viajantes durante a administração de Martinho de Melo e Castro (1777-1795) como Ministro da Marinha e Domínios Ultramarinos. Analisamos o conjunto das viagens circunstancialmente, ou seja, como foram condicionadas pela dinâmica do Império Português construída ao longo do processo de colonização. Através da reconstituição detalhada do cotidiano de viajantes na América Portuguesa, explicitados na ampla documentação de textos e imagens resultantes do processo, avaliaremos a complexidade envolvida nas práticas de campo e na criação de novos referenciais de observação e interpretação natural e geográfica. A percepção e a atuação dos viajantes se distinguem pela experiência em ambientes geográficos e geológicos distintos ao longo do Mundo Português. Aspectos como topografia, clima, hidrografia e vegetação determinaram os roteiros, as práticas de campo, os resultados e os registros de cada viagem.
Title in English
Mobility and fixity of travelers in the Portuguese empire: scientific and artistic practices and representations"
Keywords in English
Art history
Enlightenment
History of science
Philosophical journeys
Portuguese empire
Abstract in English
The Philosophical Journeys, conducted throughout Portuguese World between late eighteenth century and the independence of Brazil, are the consequece of colonial dynamics in political, economic and cultural dimensions. In this thesis, we analyze the performance of the travelers in the Portuguese World, the Kingdom and the colonies located in America, Africa and Asia, with special focus on the Philosophical Journey to Pará, commanded by Alexandre Rodrigues Ferreira, and the Botanical Expedition, commanded by Friar José Mariano da Conceição Veloso. These naturalists have exercised centralizing role in the dynamics of travel, which leads us to draw relationships and networks with other explorers of the Portuguese Empire. Due to the political centrality in travel, we evaluated the experience of travelers during the administration of Martinho de Melo e Castro (1777-1795) as Minister of Marine and Overseas Dominions. We have analyzed the travel set circumstantially, that is, they were conditioned by the dynamics of the Portuguese empire built over the colonization process. Through detailed reconstruction of travelers routine in the Portuguese America, explained the extensive documentation of texts and images, we evaluate the complexity involved in the field work, practices of natural history and new standards of observation and interpretation of the nature and the geography, recorded in a set of representations, such as images, texts and collections of natural history. The perception and the actuation of the travelers are distinguished by experience in different geographical and geological environments throughout the Portuguese world. Aspects such as topography, climate, hydrology and vegetation determined the routes, field practices, results and representations.