Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2015.tde-27072015-155603
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Rosa Riolfi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Committee
Penin, Sonia Teresinha de Sousa (President)
Coracini, Maria José Rodrigues Faria
Dunker, Christian Ingo Lenz
Lajonquière, Leandro de
Possenti, Sirio
Title in Portuguese
A língua espraiada: responsabilidade subjetiva na formação de professores
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de língua portuguesa
Escrita
Formação de professores
Psicanálise
Responsabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho busca cernir os modos divergentes de utilizar a Língua Portuguesa que não parecem poder ser descritos pela mera aplicação das categorias de análise já consagradas na gramática e na linguística. Argumenta que os referidos modos desviantes se originam na dificuldade de metaforização típica dos habitantes das sociedades em que ainda não foram encontradas maneiras de educar que levem em conta a falência da lógica cartesiana. Para nomear este fenômeno, criamos o conceito de Língua Espraiada, um modo peculiar de utilização da língua materna caracterizado pela predominância da proliferação dos sentidos que é típico da metonímia em detrimento da sua estabilização em uma metáfora compartilhada socialmente. Por meio da análise de textos, ou de versões de textos, mostramos que a Língua Espraiada surge na produção de falantes que não administram a própria divisão subjetiva. Como consequência, são vítimas de um curto-circuito que os deixa em uma posição de impotência com relação à vontade de dizer. Ficam sem os meios para realizar as operações discursivas com e sobre a linguagem, vindo a produzir textos estilhaçados, incongruentes, sem ancoragem no corpo próprio. Como saída para este fenômeno, propomos trabalhar a partir de uma possível aplicação do princípio de responsabilidade subjetiva (em gestação na psicanálise contemporânea), para o contexto específico da formação de professores de Língua Portuguesa. Demonstramos a necessidade de: 1) Preservação do ensino da Língua Portuguesa para as novas gerações; 2) Implicação pessoal na realização das ações necessárias para esta continuidade; 3) Planejamento de alternativas viáveis para a execução do trabalho pedagógico; 4) Esvaziamento da importância dada ao olhar social, que condena o amor do professor por seu trabalho; e 5) Eventualmente, devotar-se ao objeto pelo qual, amorosamente, se responsabilizou. Concluímos que a fronteira entre o fracasso e o sucesso da tarefa do professor de Língua Portuguesa é a eleição de um objeto específico como sendo alvo de sua responsabilidade subjetiva: garantir o ensino da Língua Portuguesa, evitando o advento da Língua Espraiada.
Title in English
Spread out language: subjective responsibility in teacher training
Keywords in English
Portuguese language teaching
Psychoanalysis
Responsibility
Teaching training
Writing
Abstract in English
This study aims to separate the different modes of putting to use of Portuguese Language that do not seem to be able to be described by the mere analysis category's application already consecrated in linguistics and grammar. It argues that the different modes mentioned arise from the difficult of metaphoricalness typical of the inhabitants of societies in which it was not possible to find manners to educate that consider the Cartesian philosophy's failure. In order to give name to this phenomenon, we have created the concept of "Spread out language", a peculiar mode of mother tongue utilization characterized for the predominance of the meanings proliferation that is typical of metonymy in detriment of its stabilization in a metaphor socially shared. Through texts analysis, or texts versions, we have shown that Spread out Language appears in the speakers' production who do not manage their own subjective division. As a result, they are victims of a short circuit that leaves them in a position of impotence with regard to their desire to say. They remain with no means to produce the discursive operations with and about language and come to produce texts that are broken into pieces, incongruent, without anchoring in its own body. As a means of exit for this phenomenon, we have recommended to work from a possible application of the subjective responsibility principle (nascent in contemporary psychoanalysis), to a specific context of Portuguese Language teachers training. We have demonstrated the need to: 1) Preservation of Portuguese Language teaching to the rising generations; 2) Personal involvement in the accomplishment of the necessary actions for this continuity; 3) Planning of the possible alternatives to the pedagogical work execution; 4) Emptying of the importance given to the social point of view, which blame the teacher's love for his own work; and 5) Occasionally, dedicate himself to the object for which, kindly, became responsible for. We have concluded that the bound between the failure and the success of the Portuguese Language teacher's work is the election of a specific object as the target of his subjective responsibility: guarantee the Portuguese Language teaching, avoiding the arrival of the Spread out language.