Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-17032009-142838
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Juan Troster
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Committee
Grisi, Sandra Josefina Ferraz Ellero (President)
Carvalho, Werther Brunow de
Fioretto, José Roberto
Okay, Yassuhiko
Silva, Luciana Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade na assistência praticada em unidade de terapia intensiva pediátrica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Autópsia
Garantia da qualidade dos cuidados de saúde/organização & administração
Pesquisa sobre serviços de saúde
Qualidade dos cuidados de saúde
Respiração artificial/efeitos adversos
Unidades de terapia intensiva pediátrica/ética
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema da tese é a qualidade na assistência prestada em UTI Pediátrica. O texto sistematiza criticamente parte das pesquisas clínicas realizadas em 10 anos no CTI-Pediátrico do Instituto da Criança do HC da FMUSP. Utilizou-se o modelo de Donabedian de avaliar qualidade em saúde com os três componentes: (a) estrutura, (b) processos e (c) resultados. Foi avaliada a estrutura das UTIs pediátricas e/ou neonatais no município de São Paulo. Nos processos, além de dois artigos sobre Bioética, foram abordados trabalhos sobre choque séptico e ventilação mecânica. Nos resultados, estudaram-se fatores de risco de infecção hospitalar e sobre autópsias.
Title in English
Quality of assistance provided in pediatric intensive care units.
Keywords in English
Artificial respiration
Assurance of the quality of care in health service
Autopsy
Pediatric intensive care unit
Quality in the care of health
Research in health service
Abstract in English
The subject of this thesis is the quality of the assistance in the Pediatric ICU. The text systematizes critically part of the clinical researches done in 10 years in the Pediatric ICU of the “Child’s Institute" (Instituto da Criança) of the Medical School of the University of São Paulo. Donabedian’s model to evaluate quality in health was used, with its three components: (a) structure, (b) processes and (c) results. The structure of pediatric and/or neonatal ICUs in the city of São Paulo was evaluated. In the processes, besides two articles on Bioethics, some works on septic shock and mechanical ventilation were addressed. In the results, risk factors for nosocomial infections were studied and autopsies.