Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.54.2011.tde-24082011-130337
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Pedro Donoso Gonzalez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1989
Committee
Koberle, Roland (President)
Chaves, Alaor Silverio
Guimarães Filho, Alberto Passos
Nascimento, Otaciro Rangel
Rettori, Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Ressonância magnética nuclear em condutores iônicos poliméricos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Condutor iônico
Eletrólito polimérico
Ressonância magnética
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho apresentamos um estudo por Ressonância Magnética Nuclear, condutividade e scattering quasi-elástico de nêutrons nos condutores iônicos poliméricos POE - LiClO4 e POE - H3PO4, onde POE é o poli(óxido de etileno). A primeira parte do mesmo é dedicada a uma revisão das propriedades físico-químicas destes complexos, dando-se uma visão abrangente do conhecimento atual dos mecanismos de transporte iônico. Nossos resultados indicam que a condutividade, e governada pelos movimentos segmentários da cadeia polimérica. A análise do segundo momento das linhas de ressonância e os estudos de relaxação nuclear, nos permitiram estimar distâncias médias entre átomos da molécula e os prótons da cadeia, assim como estimar a intensidade das interações que estão envolvidas nestes complexos. Um dos objetivos fundamentais dos estudos de relaxação nuclear em condutores iônicos é a determinação da função de correlação. O comportamento da relaxação spin-rede do fósforo em POE - D3 PO4, em função da freqüência e da temperatura, foi interpretado, usando-se uma função de correlação não exponencial; a "stretched exponential": l exp - (t ⁄ τ)β l com β = 0.27. Este complexidade do processo de condução iônica nestes sistemas. Este resultado reflete a natureza desordenada do material e a complexidade do processo de condução iônica nestes sistemas.
Title in English
Nuclear magnetic resonance in polymer electrolytes.
Keywords in English
Ionic conductor
Nuclear magnetic resonance
Polymer electrolytes
Abstract in English
This work presents a study of a Nuclear Magnetic Resonance, Conductivity, and Quasi-Elastic Neutron Scattering in the polymeric solid ionic conductors PEO: LiClO4 and PEO - H3PO4 where PEO is poly(ethylene oxide). This first part of this work is devoted to a review of the physico-chemical properties of these complexes, giving a wide view of the state of the art with respect to ionic transport mechanism. Our results show that the conductivity is governed by the segmental motion of the polymeric chain. The analysis of the second moment of the resonance lines and the nuclear relaxation studies allowed us to estimate mean distances between the molecular atoms and the protons of the chain, as well as to estimate the intensity of the interactions involved in complexes. One of the most important objectives of the studies of nuclear relaxation in ionic conductors is to determine the correlation function. The phosphorus spin-lattice relaxation behaviour in PEO-D3 PO4 as a function of frequency and temperature was interpreted using a non-exponential correlation function: the stretched exponential l exp - (t ⁄ τ)β l com β = 0.27. This result reflect random nature of the material and the complexity of the process of ionic conduction in these systems.