Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2012.tde-10102012-103142
Document
Author
Full name
Kalinka Regina Lucas Jaquie Castelo Branco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Committee
Marques, Eduardo (President)
Almeida Junior, Jorge Rady de
Delamaro, Márcio Eduardo
Geus, Paulo Lício de
Loureiro, Antonio Alfredo Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições na área de Sistemas Distribuídos e Redes de Computadores e suas aplicações em Sistemas Embarcados Críticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Redes de computadores
Segurança
Sistemas computacionais distribuídos
Sistemas embarcados críticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este texto foi elaborado para a participação da autora no Concurso Público de Professor Livre Docente junto ao Departamento de Sistemas de Computação do Instituto de Ciências Matemáticas e de Computação da Universidade de São Paulo (SSC/ICMC/USP). No texto, é apresentada uma sistematização das pesquisas e trabalhos realizados pela autora, delineando seu foco de pesquisa em sistemas computacionais distribuídos e redes de computadores e suas aplicações em sistemas embarcados críticos. Após a conclusão do seu doutorado em 2004 no ICMC, a autora iniciou sua vida acadêmica como docente na Fundação de Ensino Eurípides Soares da Rocha de Marília - UNIVEM, onde deu continuidade nas pesquisas que havia realizado em seu doutorado. Em 2008 foi contratada como docente no ICMC/USP, onde vem trabalhando no uso de redes de computadores e sistemas computacionais distribuídos em sistemas embarcados seguros. São descritas inicialmente as contribuições na área de sistemas computacionais distribuídos e redes de computadores. Em seguida, neste documento são apresentadas nas principais linhas de pesquisa exploradas pela autora, destacando-se as contribuições em cada uma delas. São também discutidos os trabalhos em andamento e perspectivas futuras de pesquisa. São descritos os fundamentos e os pressupostos das abordagens que têm sido exploradas pela autora, destacando-se as contribuições e os desenvolvimentos realizados nos últimos sete anos de trabalho acadêmico, período posterior à conclusão do seu doutorado
Title in English
Contributions in the area of Distributed systems and Computer networks and their applications in Critical embedded systems.
Keywords in English
Computer networks
Critical embedded systems.
Distributed computing systems
Security
Abstract in English
This document was elaborated to fulfill the requirements of the author’s application for the title "Livre Docente" of Associate Professor at the Computer Systems Department of the Institute of Mathematical Sciences and Computing, University of São Paulo (SSC/ICMC/USP). The text systematizes the author’s research contribution in the field of distributed computing systems and computer networks and their application in critical embedded systems. After the completion of her PhD in 2004 at ICMC, she began her academic career as a lecturer in Education Foundation Eurípides Soares da Rocha de Marília, where she continued the research conducted in her doctorate. In 2008, the author has been admitted as Assistant Professor at the University at the ICMC/USP and, since 2008 has been working in the use of computer networks and distributed computing systems in safety-critical embedded systems. Contributions are described initially in the area of distributed computing systems and computer networks. Then, this document presents the main research areas explored by the author, highlighting the contributions of each one. Ongoing works are also described, along with a future work discussion. The document describes the foundations and assumptions of the approaches that have been explored by the author, highlighting the contributions and developments made in the last seven years of academic work, the period following the completion of her doctorate