Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2019.tde-25092019-083414
Document
Author
Full name
Aquilas Nogueira Mendes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Committee
Tanaka, Oswaldo Yoshimi (President)
Ibañez, Nelson
Mishima, Silvana Martins
Narvai, Paulo Capel
Rocha, Juan Stuardo Yazlle
Title in Portuguese
Tempos turbulentos na saúde pública brasileira: os impasses do financiamento no capitalismo financeirizado
Keywords in Portuguese
Capital Portador de Juros
Capitalismo Contemporâneo
Financiamento do SUS
Regulamentação da EC29
Saúde Pública Universal
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho procura reconstituir os embates do financiamento da saúde pública brasileira, durante as décadas de 1990 e 2000, determinados, de um lado, pelas condições impostas pela política macroeconômica adotada pelos governos federal neste período e, de outro, pela dinâmica do capitalismo contemporâneo, sob o comando do capital portador de juros, implicando pressão sobre os recursos financeiros da seguridade social e do SUS. Destaca-se, também, a partir desse contexto, a permanência dos impasses e das incertezas que cerceiam o esquema de financiamento do SUS durante essas décadas e, ainda, argumenta-se que os conflitos continuam abertos até o presente momento, na medida em que não se conseguiu a obtenção de recursos seguros e suficientes para sustentar um gasto público condizente com o nosso sistema universal de saúde. Em dois capítulos, este trabalho retoma os aspectos mais relevantes da dinâmica de acumulação do capital, à luz da contribuição de Marx, a fim de facilitar o entendimento sobre o funcionamento do capitalismo contemporâneo, com ênfase no papel desempenhado pelo capital portador de juros e sua forma assumida de capital fictício e, também são lembrados os desdobramentos da crise atual, principalmente para o fundo público social. E, ainda, analisa a trajetória de institucionalização do financiamento do SUS, desde a Constituição de 1998 a aprovação da regulamentação da EC29, em 2011, são descritos o agravamento das tensões e embates nessa trajetória, especialmente para garantir a universalidade da saúde, mantendo, assim, a permanência das incertezas desse financiamento. Entre outros aspectos, é dada especial atenção à apresentação de algumas propostas de fontes alternativas para o financiamento da saúde pública universal.
Title in English
Turbulent times in Brazilian public health: the impasses of financing in financialized capitalism
Keywords in English
29 Constitutional Amendment Regulation
Contemporary Capitalism
Interest Capital
SUS Financing
Universal Public Heath
Abstract in English
This work tries to rebuild the brazilían health public financing conflicts, during the 1990 and 2000 decades, determined, in on side, by the macroeconomic policy forced conditions adopted by the federal govemment in this period, and, on the other side, by contemporary capitalism dynamic, under interest capital, provoking pression over SUS and Social Security financiai resources. It also highlights, from this context, the staying of sticking points and uncertainties which retrench SUS financing framework during those decades and, yet, it argues that conflicts are kept open up to the present moment, in the sense that it has not managed to obtain safe and enough resources in order to support a public expenditure, concerning our universal heath system. In two chapters, this work takes back the most relevant elements of capital accumulation dynamic, from Marx perspective, in order to make the understanding easier about contemporary capitalism: functioning, with emphasis in interest capital developed role and its assumed form of fictitious capital and, atso it is taken into our memory the unrolling of the present crisis, mainly to social public fund. And, yet it analyzes SUS financing institutionalization way, since de 1988 Constitution to EC29 regulation approval, in 2011, it describes the collision and strains worsening in this way, specialty to ensure universal health, keeping the financíng uncertainties staying. Among other aspects, it is given special attention to present some altemative resources proposals to universal public heath financing.