Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.7.2014.tde-17102014-142046
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Campos Pavan Baptista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Committee
Costa, Marcelo Pustiglione da (President)
Alexandre, Neusa Maria Costa
Felli, Vanda Elisa Andres
Leite, Maria Madalena Januario
Robazzi, Maria Lucia do Carmo Cruz
Title in Portuguese
Incapacidade no trabalho: a compreensão de gerentes de enfermagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Qualidade de vida
Recursos humanos - enfermagem
Saúde ocupacional
Serviços de saúde - administração
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: No cenário nacional, as más condições de trabalho vivenciadas pelos trabalhadores de enfermagem caracterizadas pela inadequação de recursos materiais, físicos e humanos em aspectos quantitativos e qualitativos têm favorecido inúmeros processos de desgastes, os quais comprometem a capacidade laboral da força de trabalho em enfermagem, temporária ou permanentemente. Objetivo: compreender a ação de gerenciar a força de trabalho em enfermagem incapacitada. Método: Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa fenomenológica realizada com 9 gerentes de enfermagem de hospitais públicos universitários brasileiros, das regiões norte, nordeste, centro-este, sul e sudeste. As entrevistas foram individuais, gravadas e os discursos foram transcritos e analisados segundo o referencial da fenomenologia social de Alfred Schütz. Resultados: A partir da análise do estudo foi possível identificar duas categorias concretas do vivido: A experiência de gerenciar a força de trabalho incapacitada e A expectativa para a gestão de pessoas. A primeira categoria elucida o reconhecimento do contexto de adoecimento dos trabalhadores de enfermagem por parte das gerentes de enfermagem, a angústia que elas vivenciam para garantir a segurança do paciente e preservar a saúde dos trabalhadores de enfermagem, o prazer no trabalho gerencial e a organização do trabalho no contexto das incapacidades laborais. A segunda categoria evidencia os projetos de ação das gerentes de enfermagem, incluindo a construção de uma gestão mais participativa, o investimento em recursos humanos e ainda, o delineamento de novos caminhos. Considerações Finais: O presente estudo possibilitou a compreensão da ação de gerenciar a força de trabalho em enfermagem incapacitada sob a ótica de gerentes de enfermagem do cenário brasileiro, evidenciando a experiência de gerentes, marcada não somente pela angústia e pelas dificuldades na organização do trabalho mas, pela expectativa de transformações num contexto tão preocupante da assistência à saúde brasileira.
Title in English
Work disbility: the understanding of nursing managers
Keywords in English
Nursin human resources
Quality of life
Services Administration
Worker's health
Abstract in English
Introduction: On the national scene, the poor working conditions experienced by nursing professionals, which is characterized by the inadequacy of material, physical and human resources in quantitative and qualitative terms, have contributed to numerous processes of wear and tear, which compromise the labor ability of the nursing workforce, temporarily or permanently. Objective: aimed at understanding the action of managing the incapacitated nursing workforce. Methods: It is a present qualitative study with a phenomenological approach which was carried out with nine nursing managers of Brazilian public university hospitals from Northern, Northeastern, Midwestern, Southern and Southeastern regions. The interviews were individual, recorded and the statements were transcribed and analyzed according to the framework of the social phenomenology of Alfred Schütz. Results: From the analysis of the study, two concrete categories of the lived experience could be identified: The experience of managing the incapacitated workforce and The expectations for the personnel management. The first category elucidates the recognition of the context of the nursing workers' illness by nursing managers, the distress they experience to ensure patients' safety and to preserve the nursing staff's health, the pleasure in managerial work, and the work organization in the context of labor incapacities. The second category demonstrates nursing managers' action projects, including the construction of a more participatory management, investment in human resources and even the outline of new ways. Conclusions: The present study enabled the understanding of the action of managing the incapacitated nursing workforce from the perspective of nursing managers in the Brazilian scene, highlighting managers' experience, marked not only by the anguish and difficulties in work organization but also by the expectation for transformations in such worrying context of the assistance to Brazilian health.