Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2006.tde-27092006-104500
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Szylit Bousso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Committee
Angelo, Margareth (President)
Lima, Regina Aparecida Garcia de
Massarollo, Maria Cristina Komatsu Braga
Sadala, Maria Lucia Araujo
Sarti, Cynthia Andersen
Title in Portuguese
Um tempo para chorar: a família dando sentido à morte prematura do filho.
Keywords in Portuguese
Atitudes frente à morte
Enfermagem e família
Transplante de orgãos.
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivos: compreender o processo de decisão familiar sobre a doação de órgãos do filho considerado doador potencial, internado em UTI pediátrica; identificar os significados que a família atribui à experiência de decidir sobre a doação de órgãos da criança doadora potencial; construir um Modelo Teórico sobre a experiência da família que vivencia a decisão da doação de órgãos do filho doador potencial. Utilizou-se como referencial teórico o Interacionismo Simbólico e como referencial metodológico a Teoria Fundamentada em Dados. A análise comparativa dos dados possibilitou desvendar o significado da experiência da família no processo de decisão sobre a doação de órgãos do filho considerado doador potencial. O processo de tomada de decisão da família é composto por quatro fases: (1) “Vivendo o impacto da tragédia", (2) “Trabalhando com as incertezas da morte encefálica", (3) “Manejando o problema da decisão" e (4) “Reconstruindo a história da morte da criança". Cada uma das fases vividas pela família consiste em desafios para os quais ela precisa empreender ações a fim de superá-los. A articulação dessas fases permitiu identificar a categoria central TENTANDO MINIMIZAR A DOR E ALIVIAR O SOFRIMENTO, a partir da qual propõe-se um modelo teórico explicativo da experiência. O processo vivido pela família mostra que o tempo que ela dispõe para se dar conta da realidade da morte da criança é determinante na sua disposição de considerar a doação de órgãos do filho.
Title in English
Time for crying: the family making sense of the premature death of their child.
Keywords in English
Death
Decision making
Family nursing
Organ donation.
Abstract in English
The purposes of this study were to: understand the process of family decision making as experienced by a family when their consent is asked for the donation of their child’s organs when considered a potential donor in the PICU; to identify the meanings that the family attributes to the experience of making decision about organ donation of their child considered a potential donor; and to construct a Theoretical Model about the process of family decision making as experienced by a family when their consent is asked for the donation of their child’s organs. The study used as a theoretical reference the Symbolic Interactionism, and the Grounded Theory methodology. The comparative analysis of the data permitted the understanding of family meanings when they were asked for the donation of their child’s organs. The family decision-making process took place over four phases: (1) "Living the impact of the tragedy", (2) "Working with the uncertainties of the brain death", (3) "Managing the decision-making problem" and (4) "Reconstructing the history of the child’s death". Each one of these phases lived by the family consists of challenges in which they need to undertake actions in order to go through them. The relationship of these phases has permitted the identification of the central category TRYING TO MINIMIZE PAIN AND TO ALLIVIATE SUFFERING based on which it was possible to propose a theoretical model that explain the experience. The decision-making process lived by the family shows that the time they have to realize the certainty of the child’s death is determinant on their willingness to consider organ donation.