Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2017.tde-04022020-201608
Document
Author
Full name
Astolfo Gomes de Mello Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Committee
Bruno, Maria Cristina Oliveira (President)
Adams, Cristina
Giannini, Paulo Cesar Fonseca
Neves, Eduardo Goes
Neves, Walter Alves
Title in Portuguese
Arqueologia, Ontologia, Epistemologia: quando a teoria encontra a matéria
Keywords in Portuguese
Teoria arqueológica; Filosofia da Ciência; Teoria evolutiva; Arqueologia evolutiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Criada originalmente como uma empreitada que visava construir uma crônica laudatória sobre as qualidades artísticas e os avanços morais e tecnológicos de nossa espécie, a Arqueologia acabou por abrir a caixa de Pandora. Sabemos muito, e sabemos coisas que não são necessariamente agradáveis. O lado positivo disso é que a Arqueologia tem a capacidade de nos instilar a humildade, a compreensão de que não somos intrinsecamente melhores do que nossos antepassados em nenhum aspecto. O papel da Arqueologia é o de apontar tendências e produzir interpretações muitas vezes contra-intuitivas. O papel de mostrar como temos sido, para entendermos quem somos. A Arqueologia é uma disciplina eminentemente anárquica, que demole certezas e traz em seu bojo a possibilidade de entrever um mundo diferente, às vezes desconfortavelmente diferente, do que sugere nosso senso-comum.
Title in English
Archeology, Ontology, Epistemology: When theory meets matter
Keywords in English
Archaeological theory; Philosphy of science; Evolutionary theory; Evolutionary archaeology
Abstract in English
Originally created as an endeavor to build a laudatory chronicle about the artistic qualities and moral and technological advances of our species, Archeology ended up opening Pandora's box. We know a lot, and we know things that are not necessarily pleasant. The positive side of this is that Archeology has the ability to instill humility in us, the understanding that we are not inherently better than our ancestors in any way. The role of Archeology is to point out trends and produce interpretations that are often counterintuitive. The role of showing how we have been, to understand who we are. Archeology is an eminently anarchic discipline, which demolishes certainties and brings with it the possibility of glimpsing a different world, sometimes uncomfortably different, than our common sense suggests.