Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2014.tde-30092014-102012
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Wagner Silva Hilsdorf
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2013
Committee
Eler, Joanir Pereira (President)
Caetano, Alexandre Rodrigues
Cyrino, José Eurico Possebon
Meirelles, Flávio Vieira
Urbinati, Elisabeth Criscuolo
Title in Portuguese
Marcadores moleculares e a caracterização dos recursos genéticos de peixes: desenvolvimento sustentável da aquicultura e da pesca de espécies nativas de água doce no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Água doce
Aquicultura
Marcadores moleculares
Neotropical
Peixes
Pesca
Populações
Recursos genéticos
Abstract in Portuguese
A produção de alimentos no mundo é hoje um desafio a ser alcançado face ao crescimento populacional, mudanças climáticas e cada vez menos recursos naturais disponíveis. A proteína de origem animal oriunda dos recursos pesqueiros é hoje uma importante fonte de alimento para diversas populações ao redor do mundo. A utilização de peixes para alimentação humana é baseada tanto no extrativismo como na domesticação de espécies para criação em cativeiro, a chamada piscicultura, e a contribuição do pescado é hoje significativa no total da produção de alimentos no planeta. A região neotropical abriga a maior diversidade de espécies de peixes entre todos os ecossistemas de águas continentais. Muitas destas espécies são diretamente utilizadas pela pesca, seja ela a pesca industrial, extrativista ou esportiva, cujas atividades geram além de alimentos emprego e renda as comunidades ribeirinhas. Também, a piscicultura é uma atividade produtiva que utiliza espécies de peixes nativas ou não para produção de pescado em sistemas zootécnicos mais controlados. Atualmente, o conhecimento e conservação dos recursos genéticos são etapas fundamentais para que os estoques pesqueiros possam continuar a ser utilizados de forma sustentável. Os recursos genéticos podem ser entendidos, não somente pela diversidade de espécies, mas também pelas diferenças encontradas entre populações de espécies ou mesmos raças e variedades em animais e plantas domesticadas, respectivamente. O uso de marcadores genéticos vem desde a década de 1970 evidenciando a variabilidade dentro e entre populações de forma a entender os processos que levam ao isolamento e adaptação de populações locais. Esta abordagem é de pivotal importância para que tais populações e suas particularidades adaptativas possam ser mantidas e de certa forma utilizada em programas de melhoramento genético de espécies domesticadas ou em processo de domesticação. O presente estudo objetivou sistematizar e discutir os resultados publicados de estudos genéticos populacional com peixes de água docena região neotropical. Um levantamento de dados a partir de bancos de dados como ISI Web of Science e ASFA (Aquatic Science and Fisheries Abstract) foi feito e todos os estudos com marcadores protéicos, e aqueles baseados no polimorfismo do DNA foram revisados e descritos quanto aos índices de diversidade genética gerados. Os resultados de tais índices foram comparados entre si e com trabalhos similares produzidos com peixes do hemisfério norte para se verificar padrões de distribuição da diversidade genética. As considerações finais do presente estudo são apresentadas de maneira a contribuir com um melhor encaminhamento de futuros estudos na área de genética de populações de peixes de água doce.
Title in English
Molecular markers and characterization of fish genetic resources: sustainable development of aquaculture and fisheries of freshwater native species in Brazil
Keywords in English
Aquaculture
Fish
Fisheries
Freshwater
Genetic resources
Molecular markers
Neotropical
Population
Abstract in English
Food production in the world today is a challenge to be pursued in view of the population growth, climate changes and increasing decline of natural resources availability. The animal protein derived from fish resources is now an important source of food for several populations around the world. The use of fish for human consumption is based on either the extraction or on the domestication of species for captive breeding, also known as aquaculture, and, nowadays, the contribution of fish is substantial to the overall food production on the planet. The Neotropical region harbors the greatest diversity of fish species among all inland water ecosystems. Many of these species are directly used for fishing, be it industrial, extractive or sports fishing, which are activities that generate jobs in addition to food and income for riverine populations. Furthermore, fish farming is a productive activity that uses native or non-native fish species for fish production within more controlled production systems. Currently, the knowledge and conservation of genetic resources are key stages that ensure the sustainable use of fish stocks. The genetic resources can be understood, not only in relation to the diversity of species but also to the differences between populations of the same species or even breeds and varieties in domesticated animals and plants, respectively. The use of genetic markers goes back to the 1970s, evidencing the variability within and among populations aiming to understand the processes that lead to the isolation and adaptation of local populations. This approach is of pivotal significance so that such populations and their adaptive particularities can be maintained and somehow used in breeding programs of domesticated species or in the process of domestication. The present study was undertaken with the intention to systematize and discuss the published results of population genetic studies of freshwater fish in the Neotropical region. An assessment of databases, such as ISI Web of Science and ASFA (Aquatic Science and Fisheries Abstract), was conducted and all studies with protein markers, as well as those based on DNA polymorphism, were reviewed and described according to the indices of genetic diversity generated. The results of these indices were compared among themselves and with similar works previously accomplished with fish from the northern hemisphere to verify the distribution patterns of genetic diversity. The final considerations of this study are presented so as to contribute to better approaches of future studies on the population genetics of freshwater fish.