Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.96.2012.tde-27022012-223030
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiano Guasti Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Committee
Assaf Neto, Alexandre (President)
Belluzzo Junior, Walter
Corrar, Luiz Joao
Favero, Luiz Paulo Lopes
Silva, Cesar Augusto Tiburcio
Title in Portuguese
Modelos de previsão de séries temporais financeiras com combinação de filtros de Kalman e Wavelets
Keywords in Portuguese
Filtro de Kalman
Filtro de Wavelets
Previsão
Séries temporais.
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo sobre o comportamento das séries temporais financeira, com objetivo de previsão futura de preços e retornos, é foco de discussão e embates, mediante distintas abordagens. Especialmente ao se tratar dos movimentos implícitos dos retornos de um ativo financeiro, analisando seu comportamento, as teorias sobre os modelos de ajustes a esse comportamento são divergentes na busca da compreensão desses fatos empíricos. Entre as diversas técnicas que desempenharam esse papel de prever um valor para o futuro, existem diversos modelos já verificados na literatura e, mais recentemente, os filtros de separação de séries surgiram como uma alternativa complementar às atuais técnicas de previsão. Encontrou-se suporte na literatura que já vinha apontando para a necessidade de melhoria nos filtros de volatilidade em conjunto com as técnicas já desenvolvidas e testadas. O background levantado apontou para a existência de dois principais filtros: wavelets e Kalman. Desta forma, o objetivo geral deste estudo é realizar uma análise comparativa do uso combinado de filtros de wavelets e kalman juntamente com modelos de previsão para séries temporais financeiras, a fim de verificar qual produz a melhor previsão futura para mensuração de ativos. Para se investigar o assunto, buscou-se uma metodologia quantitativa e descritiva dos modelos e das formas combinadas de uso dos filtros para previsão. Os resultados apontaram que realmente o uso das técnicas de filtragem consegue reduzir o erro das previsões. Testada a junção das técnicas para uma série com alta volatilidade como o IBOVESPA, o resultado aponta o uso do filtro de Kalman primeiro e em seguida o uso de wavelets com redes neurais recorrentes, com erro medido pelo MAPE de 0,72%. Já para a série de uma commoditie que, teoricamente, apresenta uma volatilidade menor, o uso combinado dos filtros não trouxe grande melhora na redução do erro, todavia, o erro foi menor quando do uso de wavelets com redes neurais recorrentes com MAPE de 0,49%. Testando as possíveis variações na forma da wavelet de filtragem para checar a possível interferência nos resultados das previsões, chegou-se ao resultado que o erro somente é inferior para as formas de onda primária, no caso para a wavelet de “Haar" e “daubesch 1". Dessa forma, o estudo contribui para a área contábil pois demonstra redução de erros de previsão futura e consequente melhor gestão de riscos em posições de investimentos no mercado financeiro.
Title in English
Financial time series forecasting models with a combination of Kalman and Wavelets filters.
Keywords in English
Filters
Forecasting
Kalman Filter
Risk Management.
Wavelet
Abstract in English
The study about the behavior of financial time series with the purpose of forecasting prices and returns is the constant focus of discussions and conflicts under different approaches. Specially when dealing with the implied movements of the returns from a financial asset, when analyzing its behavior, the theories about the adjusting models to such behavior are divergent in the search for understanding these empirical facts.Among the numerous techniques that played the role of forecasting a future value, there are several different previously verified models found in literature and, more recently, the time series separation filters appeared as a complementary alternative to the current forecasting techniques. Support was found in literature, which had already been indicating the need of improving the volatility filters, along with techniques previously developed and tested. The presented background indicated the existence of two main filters: wavelets and Kalman. Therefore, the general purpose of this study is to carry out a comparative analysis of the combined use of wavelets and Kalman filters along with forecasting models for financial time series in order to verify which of them produces the best forecast. To investigate the subject, it was based upon quantitative and descriptive methodology of the models and of the combined forms of use of forecasting filters. The results showed that the use of filtration techniques is indeed able to reduce the forecasting errors. After testing the junction of techniques for a high volatility time series, such as IBOVESPA, the results first indicate the use of the Kalman filter and next the use of wavelets with recurring neural networks, with error measured by MAPE of 0,72%. As for the commodity series that, theoretically, presents lower volatility, the combined use of the filters didn’t bring great improvement in error reduction. However, the error was smaller when using wavelets with recurrent neural networks with MAPE of 0,49%. Testing the possible variations on the wavelet filtration to check the possible interference on the results of forecasting, the conclusion reached was that the error is only inferior to forms of primary waves, in this case, to the wavelet of “Haar" and “daubesch 1". Therefore, this paper is a contribution to the area by creating a way of reducing errors in forecasting and, consequently, developing better management of risks in investment positions in the financial market.