Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2002.tde-07052002-111607
Document
Author
Full name
Marilia Gabriela Salveti Della Vecchia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Rezende, Jorge Alberto Marques (President)
Camargo, Luis Eduardo Aranha
Gaspar, José Osmar
Title in Portuguese
Comparação de estirpes fracas e severas do papaya ringspot virus com base na capa protéica.
Keywords in Portuguese
cucurbitacea
imunização
potyvirus
sequência de nucleotídeo
serologia
vírus fitopatogênico
Abstract in Portuguese
O Papaya ringspot virus (PRSV) é uma espécie do gênero Potyvirus, sendo que a maioria dos isolados pertence a duas estirpes distintas: "papaya" (P) e "watermelon" (W). O Papaya ringspot virus - estirpe W (PRSV-W) tem sido considerado um dos vírus mais importantes no cultivo de cucurbitáceas pela predominância e pelos prejuízos significativos que causa no Brasil. O controle do mosaico da abobrinha-de-moita, causado pelo PRSV-W, tem sido obtido de forma satisfatória através da premunização com as três estirpes fracas, designadas PRSV-W-1, PRSV-W-2 e PRSV-W-3. O principal objetivo desse estudo foi comparar essas estirpes fracas com estirpes severas PRSV-W-C, PRSV-W-PR e PRSV-W-PE, com base na seqüência de nucleotídeos do gene que codifica a proteína da capa protéica e na mobilidade dessa proteína em SDS-PAGE. A seqüência de nucleotídeos da capa protéica das estirpes fracas PRSV-W-1 e PRSV-W-2 apresentou 100 % de homologia. Quando comparadas com a estirpe fraca PRSV-W-3, a homologia foi de 98 %. As estirpes fracas PRSV-W-1 e PRSV-W-2 apresentaram 95 % de homologia com as estirpes severas PRSV-W-C e PRSV-W-PE. Essas duas estirpes severas, por sua vez, apresentaram respectivamente, 93 e 95 % de homologia com a estirpe fraca PRSV-W-3. O alinhamento das seqüências de nucleotídeos entre as estirpes fracas e as severas evidenciou a inserção de 6 nucleotídeos na região conservada desse gene nas estirpes fracas. Essa inserção refletiu na adição de dois amino ácidos (Asn e Asp) na seqüência de amino ácidos deduzidos dessa proteína. A mobilidade da capa protéica em SDS-PAGE foi semelhante para todas as estirpes estudadas.
Title in English
Comparison of mild and severe strains of papaya ringspot virus based on their coat protein.
Keywords in English
cucurbitacease
immunization
nucleotide sequence
serology
virus
Abstract in English
Papaya ringspot virus (PRSV), a species of the enus Potyvirus, is classified into two strains: "papaya" (P) and "watermelon" (W). Papaya ringspot virus - type W (PRSV-W) has been considered one of the most important viruses infecting cucurbits in Brazil due to its predominance and significative damage caused on the crops. The control of the disease caused by this virus has been efficiently achieved by means of cross protection with three mild strains, namely PRSV-W-1, PRSV-W-2, and PRSV-W-3. The main purpose of the present study was to compare these mild strains with the severe strains PRSV-W-C, PRSV-W-PR, and PRSV-W-PE, based on the nucleotide sequence of the coat protein gene and on the mobility of the capsid protein in SDS-PAGE. The nucleotide sequence of the coat protein gene of the mild strains PRSV-W-1 and PRSV-W-2 showed 100 % of homology. When compared with the coat protein gene of the mild strain PRSV-W-3, the homology was 98 %. The mild strains PRSV-W-1 and PRSV-W-2 showed 95 % of homology with the severe strains PRSV-W-C and PRSV-W-PE. These two severe strains, otherwise, showed respectively, 93 and 95 % of homology with the mild strain PRSV-W-3. The alignment of the nucleotide sequences of the mild and the severe strains indicated an insertion of 6 nucleotides in the conserved region of the coat protein gene of the mild strains. This insertion reflected on the addition of two amino acids (Asn e Asp) in the amino acid deduced sequence of this protein. The mobility of the coat protein in SDS-PAGE was similar for all the strains studied.