Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1978.tde-20220207-230357
Document
Author
Full name
Joaquim Rezende Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1978
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Métodos de inoculação em milho com Colletotrichum graminicola f.sp. zeae e herança da resistência
Keywords in Portuguese
ANTRACNOSE
FUNGOS FITOPATOGÊNICOS
INOCULAÇÃO
MILHO
RESISTÊNCIA À DOENÇA
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram testados, em condições de casa de vegetação, 3 métodos de inoculação artificial com Colletotrichum graminicola de milho: em sementes, Seedlings e nervura foliar de plantas com 50 dias de idade. Paralelamente pesquisou-se a possibilidade de obtenção da fase perfeita de C. graminicolaf.sp. zeae. Também analisou-se a segregação de gerações F1 e F2 dos híbridos AG 256, AG 259, AG 152 e AG 152 R, em confronto com os híbridos simples DG, M 206 e M 102, para determinação do tipo de herança da resistência de milho à Antracnose, observando-se concomitantemente as variedades sintéticas Centralmex e Dentado Composto autofecundados. O isolado de C. graminicola, utilizado no presente trabalho, foi apatogênico em inoculação de sementes e em nervura sem ferimentos, de folhas de plantas com 50 dias de idade. Capaz de ocasionar danos em Seedlings de milho em condições de período prolongado de câmara úmida (48 e 60 horas), matando inclusive plantas resistentes, sem entretanto provocar sintomas em plantas adultas sem ferimentos. A resistência do híbrido DG em relação à suscetibilidade dos híbridos M 102 e M 206 pode ser evidenciada em inoculação de Seedlings', seguida de 16 a 36 horas de câmara úmida. Evidencia-se também, nessas condições, a suscetibilidade do milho doce. O alto grau de resistência do híbrido DG é controlado por um fator genético dominante, em relação à suscetibilidade dos híbridos M 206 e M 102. Apesar de não formar a fase perfeita e nem infectar sementes, sugere-se que o isolado de C. graminicola, utilizado é semelhante aos que ocorrem nos EE.UU.
Title in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Three artificial methods of inoculation by Colletotrichum graminicola in corn were carried out in a greenhouse: inoculation was tested on seeds, seedlings and leaf veins of com plants that were 50 days old. Simultaneously, the possibility of obtaining the perfect phase of C. graminicola was tried. Segregation of F1 and F2 generations of hybrids AG 256, AG 259 and AG 152R were analysed in comparison with common hybrids DG, M 206 and M 102 for determination of the type of inheritance of resistance in corn to Anthracnose; at the sametime self pollinated synthetic varieties Centralmex and Dentado Composto were also studied for the same purpose. The isolate of C. graminicola used in the present work did not present itself as a pathogen when inoculated in seeds or in 50 days old plants when their leaf veins were not briised. The same isolate caused damages in corn seedlings that were kept for long periods of 48 and 60 hours in humid chamber including resistant ones without however, provoking symptons in adult plants whose leaf veins were mpt briised. The resistance of hybrid DG in relation to the susceptibility of M 102 and M 206 may be demonstrated in inoculation of seedlings and then keeping them in a humid chamber, for 16-36 hours. Under these same conditions, sweet corn was also found to be susceptible to this isolate. The high degree of resistance of hybrid DG is controlled by one dominant genetic factor when considered in relation to the susceptibility of hybrids M 206 and M 102. In spite of this isolate not being able to form a perfect phase or to infect seeds, it is suggested that the isolate of C. graminicola used in this work is similar to those encountered in the United States of America.