Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-145753
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Cabral de Vasconcellos Barretto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1991
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Perdas por volatilização da amônia de duas fontes de N em função da dose, profundidade de aplicação e umidade inicial de três diferentes solos
Keywords in Portuguese
AMÔNIA
NITROGÊNIO
PERDAS
UMIDADE DO SOLO
VOLATILIZAÇÃO
Abstract in Portuguese
Os efeitos da dose, profundidade de aplicação do fertilizante e umidade inicial do solo nas perdas de amônia por volatilização foi estudado em casa de vegetação com amostras de Latossolo Roxo álico (LRa), Areia Quartzosa distrófica (AQ) e Vertissolo (V), utilizando aquamônia e uréia como fontes de nitrogênio. Para a determinação das perdas foi desenvolvido um sistema no qual as medições da amônia volatilizada são feitas por titulação, dentro do próprio coletor, cuja eficiência foi aferida em quatro experimentos de calibração conduzidos em laboratório. Os experimentos com aquamônia nos três solos consistiram de fatoriais com três níveis de nitrogênio, 0 e aproximadamente 50 e 100 kg N/ha; duas profundidades, 5 e 10 cm e três umidades iniciais: 0, 50 e 100% da capacidade de campo (CC) para os solos LRa e AQ, e 10, 50 e 100% CC para o Vertissolo. Nos experimentos com uréia foram usadas três doses, 0, 50 e 100 kg N/ha; três profundidades, 0, 2,5 e 5 cm e três umidades, as mesmas empregadas para aquamônia. As determinações das perdas foram feitas a cada dois dias. O sistema de determinação das perdas revelou alta eficiência de recuperação da amônia volatilizada, sendo ainda de fácil manuseio e baixo custo de confecção e operação. Em todos os experimentos com solo e nas duas fontes de N empregadas ocorreram efeitos altamente significativos para dose, profundidade e umidade inicial nas perdas de amônia. Também a interação destes fatores revelou elevada significância na maioria dos casos. Os resultados obtidos, de maneira geral e independente da forma de aplicação e umidade, mostraram que as maiores perdas ocorreram no solo AQ, indicando a sua baixa capacidade de retenção de nitrogênio amoniacal. O Vertissolo foi o que apresentou as menores perdas, evidenciando que, desde que a aplicação não seja feita em superfície, estas são negligíveis, independente das fontes estudadas. No LRa, as menores perdas ocorreram quando foi utilizada a uréia. Neste solo, quando se aplicou aquamônia, mesmo para a maior profundidade estudada, estas não decresceram a ponto de atingir valores insignificantes. Com as duas fontes estudadas, os efeitos da umidade e profundidade mostraram que são indissociáveis, indicando que para cada conjunto de fatores deve ser verificada as melhores condições de aplicação. Verificou-se também, em todos os caso, independente das fontes, tipo de solo, umidade e dose, que a forma mais segura de aplicação do adubo foi a maiores profundidades, e ainda que, o aumento na dose de nitrogênio, acarretou o acréscimo nas perdas de amônia na maioria dos casos estudados.
Title in English
A study was carried out to investigate the ammonia volatilization losses from soils classified as Acrorthox, Quartzipisament and Vertisol under aqueous ammonia and urea fertilization, in a greenhouse test. Doses and fertilizer nitrogen sources, application depths and initial soil moisture were the variables studied in each soil. The volatilization losses were determined, by titration, directly in a special glass device built to retain the ammonia volatilized from the soils. The efficiency of ammonia retention by the device was determined from laboratory calibration experiments. The treatments of each soil and both fertilizers consisted of three nitrogen levels, i.e., 0, 50 and 100 kg N/ha and three initial moisture values, i.e., 0, 50 and 100% of the field capacity, except to the Vertisol whose initial moisture values were 10, 50 and 100% of the field capacity. The application depths varied according to the fertilizer applied. Aqueous ammonia was applied at 5 and 10 cm deep while urea was applied at 0, 2,5 and 5 cm deep. The ammonia volatilization losses were evaluated every other day. The device utilized to trap the ammonia volatilized from the soils showed high recovery efficiency, low cost, besides being easy to manufacture and handle it. From the results obtained, aqueous ammonia and urea showed highly significant differences to doses, application depths and initial moistures related to the ammonia volatilized from Acrorthox (LRa) and Quartzipsament (AQ), while Vertisol (V) showed the same significance only with urea application. Highly significant differences were obtained from the interaction of the three factors studied, i.e., doses, application depths and initial soil moistures. No significant interaction was obtained for Acrorthox, when urea was applied. Undetectable ammonia volatilization losses observed were in the Vertisol fertilized with aqueous ammonia. ln general, independently of the application depths and moisture levels, the results obtained showed higher lasses in AQ soil, what indicates its low ammonia retention capacity. On the other hand, undetectable ammonia volatilization losses were verified in Vertisol, since the nitrogen sources were applied deep instead of on the surface of the soil. ln case of Acrorthox the lowest losses occurred when the source applied was urea. Significant interactions were obtained concerned to application depths to application depths and moisture levels, independently of the nitrogen sources utilized. So, in order to minimize the ammonia volatilization losses both variables have to be considered.
Abstract in English
A study was carried out to investigate the ammonia volatization losses from soils classified as Acrorthox, Quartzipisament and Vertisol under aqueous ammonia and urea fertilization, in a greenhouse test. Doses and fertilizer nitrogen sources, application depths and initial soil moisture were the variables estudied in each soil. The volatization losses were determinated, by titration, directly in a special glass device built to retain the ammonia volatilized from the soils. The efficiency of ammonia retention by the device was determined from laboratory calibration experiments. The device utilized to trap the ammonia volatilized from the soils showed high recovery efficiency, low cost, besides being easy to manufacture and handle it. From the results obtained, aqueous ammonia and urea showed higly significant differences to doses, application depths and initial moistures related to the ammonia volatilized from Acrorthox (LRa) and Quartzipsament (AQ), while Vertisol (V) showed the same significance only with urea application