Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20190821-113121
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Cecilio Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1993
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura e diversidade do componente arbóreo e a regeneração do palmito (Euterpe edulis) em um trecho de mata secundaria, no parque estadual de Carlos Botelho, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
ÁRVORES FLORESTAIS
BIODIVERSIDADE
MATA ATLÂNTICA
PALMITO
REGENERAÇÃO
Abstract in Portuguese
Empregando quadrantes e parcelas circulares, efetuou-se o levantamento da vegetação de um trecho de mata atlântica em estágio secundário, com o objetivo de determinar: a diversidade em espécies arbóreas através do emprego de diferentes índices (MARGALEF, MENHINICK, BERGER-PARKER, MCINTOSH, SHANNON e SIMPSON); a sensibilidade destes índices à variação no tamanho da amostra; a densidade de regeneração natural do palmito. Foram amostrados 1248 indivíduos arbóreos distribuídos em 45 famílias botânicas, 108 gêneros e 219 espécies, além do grupo de árvores mortas. A densidade de regeneração do palmito foi de 3980 indivíduos por hectare. O índice de MARGALEF mostrou a maior sensibilidade à variação no tamanho da amostra e os índices de MCINTOSH e SIMPSON foram os menos sensíveis. Grupos com 8 pontos de quadrantes cada foram definidos como tamanho mínimo da amostra para a aplicação dos índices de diversidade na comunidade estudada. A relação das espécies em ordem decrescente de IVI, mostra a Tibouchina pulchra na primeira posição e o palmito (Euterpe edulis) na 69ª posição, apesar de ter apresentado uma alta densidade de regeneração natural
Title in English
Structure and diversity of the arboreal component and the natural regeneration of palm (Euterpe edulis) in a part of a secundary forest, in the Carlos Botelho State Park - SP
Abstract in English
This study is a vegetation survey of a secondary formation area in the Atlantic Forest in order to determine: 1) arboreal species diversity using six indexes (MARGALEF, MENHINICK, McINTOSH , BERGER-PARKER, SHANNON e SIMPSON); 2) the sensibility of these indexes to sample size variation; 3) the correlation of the density palm (Euterpe edulis) regeneration with the community diversity and its floristic composition. The point centred quarter method (Quadrant method) was used in the vegetation sampling, considering arboreal specimens of two diameter classes: class 1 (DBH>=O,10m) and class 2 (0,05m<=DBH<0,10m). In the palm natural regeneration study circular plots with 7, 5m of radius were taken , sampling all the palm specimens divided in three height classes: class 1 (H<=0,50m) I class 2 (0,50m < H <= 1,30m) and class 3 (H>=1, 30m with DBH<0,50m). A total of 1248 specimens were sample for the two diameter classes: 75 dead standing trees and the remaining 1173 distributed in 44 families, 108 genera and 219 species. The palm natural regeneration showed a density of 3,980 specimens with DBH<0,05m per hectare. For all the indexes applied diameter class 2 showed a greater species diversity. As to the diversity indexes sensibility to the sample size variation, MARGALEF index was the most sensible. McINTOSH and SIMPSON indexes were the least sensible. Groups with 8 quadrant points each are the minimum sampling to which the diversity indexes are applicable in this community. Besides the diversity indexes, the fitossociological parameters of density, dominance, frequency and the importance value index(IVI) were taken for each species in each diameter class In diameter class 1 Tibouchina pulchra showed the highest IVI (35,82) . In diameter class 2 Nephelea setosa was the species with the highest IVI (16,37) and the second position was occupied by Tibouchina pulchra (IVI=14,47). The paIm Euterpe edulis, which showed a high natural regeneration density, remained in the 15th position in diameter class 2 (IVI= 4,59) and the 69th position in class 1 (IVI = 1,20)